Solved

unknow cpu type 1700+

Posted on 2004-04-14
13
666 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Athlon XP1700-AR running on a M7-MSI-6330-v5.0 board and it seams to be running on the right speed my only concern is when you boot the computer and it's check for the processor type it says "unknow cpu type 1700+" does anyones know about that?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10829118
I think it use to say Athlon 1700+.

jdff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brandinius
ID: 10829281
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brandinius
ID: 10829305
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10829632
I think this was common to AMD mobile chips, which implemented Power Now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SciGuy
ID: 10829683
My laptop (athlon-4) has this issue.  But, I have processor drivers for win2k that lets the OS correctly identify it to the system. (NOTE* These were NOT PowerNow! drivers... for me, those can be installed separately). After installing it, the processor shows up correctly, but other than that, it didnt do anything for my system.

You can try searching for a similar drivers, but other than PowerNow! drivers, I dont if there are any generic ones out there...

But like I said, it didnt make any difference to my system.  You can get CPU identifier utils from AMD, but I dont think thats quite what you're looking for:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182_871_2364,00.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisPy earned 500 total points
ID: 10832337
From Ask AMD Processor Support:

Why is my processor incorrectly identified by my system at start-up?

Outdated BIOS

A misidentified processor is usually the result of an outdated BIOS. If the reported frequency is incorrect and all motherboard settings are configured correctly (core voltage, bus speed, and clock multiplier), the processor is probably running at the correct speed, but is being misidentified by the BIOS. This can be confirmed by running a utility such as CPUID. This utility, available at the AMD Processor Utilities and Updates page, will measure the frequency the processor is actually running at. An outdated BIOS can also result in the processor's type being identified incorrectly, or being identified as "unknown".

Update Motherboard BIOS

BIOS updates are often periodically released by motherboard manufacturers. The process of updating, or flashing, the BIOS may vary from motherboard to motherboard, so it is important that information on BIOS updates and instructions be obtained from the manufacturer of the motherboard. BIOS updates are motherboard make, model, and revision specific, and often require special flashing utilities from the motherboard manufacturer. Note: Flashing the BIOS with the wrong update, or failure to follow the motherboard manufacturer's instructions can permanently disable the motherboard!
 
It looks like you have the MSI K7T Turbo2 Motherboard, here is a link to all the updates. MSI has a great update/support site! On the left, you can upgrade the BIOS and all the drivers. First I would go to the Utilities section and get MSI Live Update. It will automate the process.

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=24

ChrisPy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10833371
But the thing is that my bios right now is using the latest update available on the website, what should I do?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NWCS
ID: 10835238
dont worrie about it. if its running the proper mhz then its fine. the msi 630 board came out way before the xp line of procs.
thus it donst know the names of the xp procs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10838741
Well the only weird thing is that I have two of this boards and only one says that, they all have the same bios.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10840844
It is probably not a big deal, as long as the processor benchmarks where it should be.

But, to try and get it right, did you click on the link in my last post and install the MSI Live Update software, and run through all the updates?

I know you said you already have the latest, but that is the next troubleshooting step to take, and that is a professional opinion.

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10917564
Yes, Chrispy I did and Updated to the latest one again nothing changed. I know it's not a big deal. I just wanted to get it straight.

Thanks
jdff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10944723
Any other ideas?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10945728
Sorry I have not been around, but I was working on getting a new job, and I started Monday, so I have been rather busy!

I am really at a loss over this. I would contact their online tech support about this, see if they have a solution, and if not, consider asking for an RMA for a replacement board, if it is important enough to you. Sorry I could not find an actually solve for you!

ChrisPy
0