Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT On-Access Scanner error

Posted on 2004-04-14
11
Medium Priority
?
40,975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just put a notebook with XP Media on a Windows 2003 small business server.

I keep getting hung up...then I get this error

NT On-Access Scanner Service error....program must close.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tvacc
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10829366
 Click Start->Run->MSCONFIG

  In the Startup tab, start out by disabling everything you're unfamiliar with (or everything if you're unsure).
  Optionally, you can also disable non-Microsoft services from the Services tab.
  If the problem no longer exists after a reboot, then you can narrow it down as one of the items in your
  startup (unless you specifically find this Scanner service)...

  To permanently remove these item(s), proceed as follows...

  Click Start->Run->Regedit
  *Be careful when editing the registry as an accidental deletion can render your system inoperable.
  First navigate to the following key in the registry:
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunOnceEx, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)

  Once found, click File, Export to save a copy of the key before you delete any items (if necessary).
  After the file has been saved, delete items as needed from the right pane.
  Now find the next startup key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
   *You might also find RunOnce, RunServices, RunServiceOnce or any of these with a trailing dash (-)
  Follow the previous procedures to export a copy before deleting items from the right pane.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
berdt earned 2000 total points
ID: 10854601
1. Start Windows XP in safe mode.
2. Disable the service "NT On-Access Scanner Service"
3. Reboot
4. Uninstall you antivirus software
5. Reboot

This must solve your problem.

Use other antivirus software. For example Symantec is a great choice for Windows NT based operation systems like Windows XP.

regards,

Berdt van der Lingen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leemond
ID: 10994108
It could also be that the service is running with an account of a user, and not the local system account, and that users password has changed or expired, therefore the service wont run on startup.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Sajeev_Sasidharan
ID: 11130375
hahhahahahhahahhahahahhahahahah
thank u
very much
it worked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clue8000
ID: 11609971
I I'm haveing the same problem on my laptop, running windows xp, with mcafee.

Coming is running normally then it will just chug, and I get NT On-Access Scanner Service error message pop up, so i disable my virus scannning software (mcafee) and everything speeds up again.

Is this problem something to do with the Virus scanning software or Windows itself?

Regards

Michael
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justhefax
ID: 13368115
WinXP with McAfee AV, just got this NT On-Access Scanner Service "encountered a problem" error on a client's computer.  On boot very sluggish until this error appears, then OK.

Control Panel Add/Remove, Removed McAfee AV, left the McAfee Firewall, no more error.  Didn't have to do the Safe Mode Services Removal.  Client had Norton AV installed as well, using that for the AV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 13368766
That is how we solved it....we just used Symantec Corporate Edition.

We understand that Mcafee now has a Corporate Edition...but we have not tried it yet...


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkelley47
ID: 13488216
I had the same problem on a dell desktop, uninstalled the Anti-Virus part of the Mcaffee Suite and all works well now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a13510
ID: 13798900
McAfee suggest this as the fix:

"Click on the Start-->Run.
- Type the command as "services.msc" (without quotes)
- Locate the services of the "McAfee.com McShield".
- First stop the Service and then again start the service and after that please double-click on the "McAfee.com McShield" service and change the status as Automatic under the "StartUp Types" and then click on the 'Recovery Tab' there and choose "Restart the Service" from the 'First Failure' box and click on OK.
- Close the computer management window."

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hon-da-riferous
ID: 14455898
Same Problem with Client running NAV 2002 and freebie McAfee courtesy of AO*@#$%^&L

WinXP with McAfee AV, just got this NT On-Access Scanner Service "encountered a problem" error on a client's computer.  On boot very sluggish until this error appears, then OK.


performed the above procedure and seems to have corrected the issue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hon-da-riferous
ID: 14462833
So I lied,,,,,, problem returned as soon as Norton tried to initilalize

Fully Removed Norton and McShield.exe is running fine

On another note
It seems that some virus checkers (e.g. McAfee), disable the Microsoft script engine.

If application will not run after installation, or if it has stopped working after installing McAfee, you can fix the problem by downloading and re-installing the Microsoft script engine from one of the following sites:


For Windows 2000 and XP...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C717D943-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA&displaylang=en
0