Solved

OS detection

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hey is there a way to detect if my program is running on a mac or windows machine, because i want to keep the look and feel of each, but need to make small changes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DrunkenTigerDDD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10829471
UIManager.getSystemLookAndFeelClassName()  
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 10829475
System.getProperty("os.name");
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10829477
String os = System.getProperty("os.name");
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10829479
no need to in fact know the OS to use the native L&F.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10829641
8-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrunkenTigerDDD
ID: 10829699
Thanks
0