Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Celeron or Pentium or Athlon64 processor for my new desktop

Posted on 2004-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am buying a new desktop to use in my office.  I need it for surfing the web, MS Office, Quickbooks most of the time.  I don't need fancy graphics or sound.  What features should I look for when deciding on the new computer? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:DianeZeigler
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaggyb earned 400 total points
ID: 10829882
for that you do not need an athlon64..... if you were a hardcore gamer then ok...... i would instaed of an intel recomend an athlon 2800+

2X 256 mb pc 3200 ram sticks
and a nfocre 2 dual channel support motherboard...

1 the amd chip is going to get you the same performace as the pentuim but at less cost


zipzoomfly.com  great website to buy stuff use it all the time and its free second day shpping on most stuff
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10829922
It might be worthwhile to get a HD with 8meg of cache also, to help speedup Office and QB.
0