Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with laptop running XP. Blue Screen.

Posted on 2004-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,


I have an IBM laptop that is having problems running XP.

I think it's a physical problem with the memory, but I just want to confirm this.

It could not boot up to the regular environment, only to Safe-mode. During the middle of the installation (I reformatted the HD), I get a blue scren saying:
"Your computer has reported that a component in your system is faulty and has prevented windows from operating."

Technical info:

Stop: 0x0000000e0 (0x00000001, 0x80000003, 0x00008080, 0x80A18000)

Thanks a lot!
Alfonso Olvera
0
Comment
Question by:oLvErA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 1500 total points
ID: 10829636
Hi,

Found a problem similar to yours on the web.  IBM laptop and everything.....

Solution:

--- Snip ----

I had the same message. I got around it by installing a good "brick"
battery, and running the diagnostics in the BIOS. After I ran the
diagnostics, it loaded fine.

--- Snip ----

Good Luck,

IceRaven
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10829649
Here is the site to go to analyze stop errors..

http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

Looks like this particular error is related to:

0x000000E0: ACPI_BIOS_FATAL_ERROR

and here is a link to resolve it..

http://www.osr.com/ddk/ddtools/bccodes_7ehz.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10829660
Another site recommended removing the battery during the install.  Same laptop again.  Seems to be a common thread here, IBM laptop and battery causing that error.

Cheers,
IceRaven.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10832389
Pulling the battery is easy to test.  Might as well try it first...

If that does not work, I would start turning off non-essestial items in the BIOS, including ACPI if that is an option.  

Another thing you can do, since you are able to boot to safe mode is to add the /SOS switch to the boot.ini file, so you can see what devices and processes are loading at bootup.  this way you might be able to determine exactly what is causing the problem.  The easiest way to add this switch is:

Start > Run > msconfig..  Then go to the boot.ini tab and ck the box /SOS  

Reboot, and let us know what fails on normal bootup..

BTW:  ACPI stands for Advanced Configuration & Power Interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:oLvErA
ID: 10834697
Yep, It was the battery.


Thanks a lot guys!


-Alfonso Olvera
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10835026
Very good...  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10838442
Glad to have helped.

IceRaven
0