[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee VirusScan Home Edition

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am having problems getting McAfee installed.  I have purchased the product online,  installed it,  then got an error msg:

"Error 1904.Module C:\Program Files\McAfee\McAfeeVirusScan\VscOffice.dll failed to register.  HRESULT - 2147023782"

After seeing that,  i tried to be a genius and uninstall and try again,  but now i can't unistall it.  I get this msg:

"Error 1721.  There is a problem with this Windows Installer package.  A program required for this install to complete could not be run. "

Any help would be much appreciated.

JR
0
Comment
Question by:pressboxjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 200 total points
ID: 10831098
normally this suggests a virus before you started
use an online check ( twice ) and retry

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10894962
pressboxjr, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0