[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move Mailboxes From Nt 4 Exchange 5.5 Domain to different 2003 domain exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Last year I had two Nt4 domains I had to migrated the domain without exchange to Windows 2003. Now  I have two domains that are trusted. Users in my 2003 domain have mailboxes on my Exchange 5.5 server. I want to install exchange 2003 in my Windows 2003 domain and populate exchange 2003 with the mailboxes from my Exchange 5.5 server. I don't care if I have to reconfigure outlook clients since we use OWA for 90% of our users. Is their a way to import the mailboxes and then reconnect the mailboxes to the users in AD.
 
0
Comment
Question by:MSGROVE
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikKvK earned 2000 total points
ID: 10831479
The Exchange migration wizard supports this kind of migration. Check the Exchange migration documentation and the Exchange help on the wizard.

Basically it does the same as the EXMERGE tool which allows you to do the same. Keep in mind that this only works with different organization names. You could have problems if the organization names are identical.

You could migrate by using the coexistence scenario. This would have you implement the Exchange ADC and have exchange installed in the same organisation. This scenario is more complex, but proves seamless migration. There are several expert exchange articles on this subject, read some of them before deciding on which scenario to take.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 10844618
All you need to do is install the Active Directory Connector (from the Exchange CD) and setup a recipient connection agreement.  This will replicate all 5.5 users email attributes to their AD accounts.  Once this is done E2k3 users will see them in the Global Address List.  I would suggest using the ADC tools that comes with the E2k3 ADC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSGROVE
ID: 11301454
Took a while for me to find the exchange migration wizard. It was installed automatically with exchange 2003. It work great for my migration.

0