Solved

tnanames.ora

Posted on 2004-04-14
16
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I intalled desktop version of Oracle9i.
I am not able to connect to oracle Database through connection (name in tnsnames.ora), from 3rd party application tool.
How to access the oracle database?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yr_k
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 10834976
Hi,

which tool do you use? Can you connect to database using sql plus? to check accessibility of database use tnsping.exe. (it's under \bin folder)

tnsping yourdatabase

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10847701
hi there

if ur trying to connect to oracle thru 3 rd part tool say thru ur VB or access, then create a system dsn.

remember to install the oracle ODBC driver. try to download it from www.oracle.com and then install it for the specific version of ur OS.

then create the dsn. find the connect string and use it to connect to ur oracle database.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11062553
In Windows, use the Network Assistant (or whatever they are calling it these days) to test connectivity to your database.  You need to have your listener running and know a username and password to test connectivity.

Stephen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aalapsharma earned 25 total points
ID: 11231313
Hello yr_k,

To connect to any database from Oracle 9i, you need to have one entry in tnsnames.ora.

Example:

# TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: E:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

<connection_name> =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = <SERVER_IP>)(PORT = <SERVER_PORT>))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = <SERVICE _NAME>/<SID>)
    )
  )

Aalap Sharma
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tonster081498
ID: 11404826
Try patching your third party application tool...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yr_k
ID: 11412695
Hi,

entry in my tnsnames.ora is as follows.

ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = toshiba-user)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)

I am able to connect to Oracle through SQL*Plus by using the connection name ORCL.

I want to connect through Bussiness Objects, which i can not able to.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aalapsharma
ID: 11413273
Hello yr_k,

It might be possible that the third party application that you are using, is looking for the file tnsnames.ora at some different location.
You configure the application to search at the place where the file resides i.e.,
                            c:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\tnsnames.ora

Follow the rules of the application. Read the manual carefully for connection.

Aalap Sharma :)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11420642
Look for all copies of your tnsnames.ora on your hard drive.  Rename all of them to .old and put a copy of your "known good" tnsnames.ora in all those places.

Stephen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 11547883
Hi, have you set up Business Objects tool to access Oracle? Do u have the license to access Oracle? How are you trying to access the database? Directly through free hand sql? Or through a universe?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tonster081498
ID: 11548056
I'm actually you can connect using that connect string in your tnsnames.ora file?

    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = SID
      SERVER = DEDICATED)
    )

You should probably be including the SERVICE_NAME paramater in the CONNECT_DATA area.  Also, you're missing closing brackets.

Also, try removing the SERVER=DEDICATED option.  It adds complication...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11549891
IMHO,

SERVER = DEDICATED might be a good idea if the DB is setup for MTS (Multi-Threaded Server) as that will rule
out MTS problems.

How many tnsnames.ora files did you find on yout hard drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11753442
What makes the difference between a moderator recommending an answer or answer split and recommending No Refund?  I think aalapsharma, annamalai77 and myself all pointed this user in the right direction.

Just wondering...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yr_k
ID: 11759373
Hi,

Actually there is no near by answer. I got the solution from my friends.
The solution is
1. Create Scheme in Oracle
2. Create Repository in Bussiness Objects
3. Connect through that connection name created while creating repository.

Anyhow thanks all for your efforts

regards

Ravi
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 11759586
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11763360
Henka,

Thanks.  I had not read that before.  That is a useful page.

Stephen
0