Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal report compatability with java, my sql and linux

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi sir,

I have some clarifications regarding the development and implimentation of
crystal reports.

1. Is crystal report is compatible with Mysql (like any other db).

2. Can we execute(or convert in to pdf,excel etc) a crystal report through java
code?

3. If so, is it going to work in linux enviornment?

Pls give me answer to this questions with compatible versions of crystal
reports.


thanks in advance

sreejith
0
Comment
Question by:sreejith_ak
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 10829896
Crystal Reports Never work on Linux. There are purely depends on MS Windows API Calls
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 10829909
go for Reporting Mill for Java  -> http://www.reportmill.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 200 total points
ID: 10829958
Crystal Reports information wor windows based Java

http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/java/default.asp
http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/products/crystalreports/cr10_feat_ver_ed.pdf


Crystal Reports can connect to almost any data source—including relational, OLAP, and XML data. Whether you require access to databases, files, logs, application systems (Customer Relationship Management, Enterprise Resource Planning, etc.) or program elements, you can use Crystal Reports to access it. Crystal Reports also supports Unicode so you can report off of data stored in virtually any language. Plus, for developers, access to user-defined or application in-memory data is available through JavaBeans, COM data providers and ADO .NET.
Supporting Databases
Oracle®, IBM® DB2®, Sybase, Microsoft® SQL Server, Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services, Informix®, Act!™, Pervasive,Pervasive SQL, Microsoft Access, Teradata, Holos, SAP BW, BDE, CDO, Microsoft Internet Information Server, Microsoft System Management Server, Microsoft Windows NT Event Logs, Microsoft Outlook, Paradox, XML/XSD, Lotus Domino, Microsoft FoxPro, Web Server Activity Logs (NCSA format), ASCII, Dbase, and Informix.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10830412
Have a look at CrystalClear.  That is too in converting crystal report to pdf, html, rtf....


http://www.inetsoftware.de/English/Produkte/CrystalClear/Default.htm


Regards,
Muruga
0