Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Access

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Linksys wireless card (wmp11). For a while I was using the driverloader wrapper until it expired, now I'm using ndiswrapper. I have it installed and the wireless card is working, but I can only access things inside of my network. I had the same problem when I was using driverloader (the first day it worked, but after that same thing) so I'm pretty sure its not the ndiswrapper.

Here are some ping results (I know it's usless but it'll help show my problem):
[root@localhost root]# ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=150 time=2.80 ms

[root@localhost root]# ping www.yahoo.com
ping: unknown host www.yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:Neo55378008
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ipuschner earned 1000 total points
ID: 10831020
Is your default gateway and your nameserver set?

Try "route add default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP of your Router or whatever.

You should also see if your Nameserver is correctly set, so edit "/etc/resolv.conf" and see if there is an entry like "nameserver 192.168.1.254" or something like that. Or just enter an official nameserver there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 10832813
mmmmmm maybe dns  problem add in

/etc/resolv.conf

search dominio.dns.com
nameserver ipdeldominio


change the dominio for the dns resolver our upstream provider. or another dns server  and change the ip foe example

search ns.nameservers.com
search 216.46.172.144


thats all try and comment please./

0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo55378008
ID: 10835242
Awsome

Thank you ipuschner, it was such an easy fix.
0