Solved

Headers show only, body/contents of mail/post missing.

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

We recently had to redo the OS (Srv2k) on our exchange server, after everything was restored, we noticed that mails/notes in our public folders were only displaying the headers, and the body/contents could not be read.

We know that its got something to do with the stm, not being to able to tie back to the edb file, or worst case senario being corrupted.

If either was the case, how I do get the contents of the mails/post to show again???  Is there any way to recover back the stm file so that the contents could be read again in the body of the post/mail.  Are there any tools available.

Any help would be gratefully appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:essentia88
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tipg
ID: 10829869
I am experiencing the same problem on a couple of my users.  They can pop their emails but when they click on the email they see nothing in the body of the email.  Any help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 10831457
The STM file is used for storing Internet mime formatted mail and plain text internet mail.

By using ESEUtil and ISinteg, you might be able to reassociate the STM contents with the EDB contents.

check http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327346
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eedlee earned 250 total points
ID: 10838890
Being unable to read an email or delete it is the result of the stm not being synced, as you stated. Typically, this only occurs on restored unread messages. If this is the case, you may be able to get them back by performing a repair then a defrag. Note though that this may also remove all unread messages after syncing with the stm. For more info, check knowledge base articles, but if you decide to proceed, use the following order.

eseutil /p (if required) followed by
eseutil /d  then
isinteg -fix -pri -test alltests

It is also possible to completely remove the stm and recreate it using eseutil if all else fails, but then all unreadable messages will be lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:essentia88
ID: 10868484
Many Thanks, I believe I've just gone thur what you've explained, lost a fair bit of mails in my public folders, looks like I have to go to the backups to get back the lost stuff.  Hopefully management wont be asking me to pack my stuff.  : ).

Thanks again.
0