Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where is my  /home

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I known /home stay on wich partition I use command fdisk -l  out put is below

Thank



[root@localhost staff]# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/disc: 40.0 GB, 40020632064 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

                                Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  S
ystem
/dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/part1   *         1       764   6136798+  83  L
inux
/dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/part2           765      4865  32941282+   5  E
xtended
/dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/part5           765       827    506016   82  L
inux swap
/dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/part6           828      4865  32435203+  83  L
inux
[root@localhost staff]#
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hal3000
hal3000 earned 120 total points
ID: 10829855
Hi teera,
try the following command

    df .



Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 10829995
Thank  hal3000
what is the difference between df and fdisk -l
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 280 total points
ID: 10830871
df - diskfree tool checks how much space file/dirs take
fdisk - hardisk partitioning tool, used to make and maintain partitions.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 280 total points
ID: 10830885
Sry change the line
df - diskfree tool checks how much space file/dirs take
to
du - diskusage tool checks how much space file/dirs take( use the -sh to get sums and Gb)
and add the line
df - diskfree tool checks how much space is left on each partition.(use the -h to ge Mb Gb)

/Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:captainmish
captainmish earned 160 total points
ID: 10841560
Hi teera
use " cat /etc/fstab " to find out where home is mounted
you can also get more info on your mounted stuff with mount -l
to go straight to your home directory use " cd ~ "
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 240 total points
ID: 10848484
Simply "df -k /home"
0