Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

More Detail on NDR's in exchange.

Posted on 2004-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
In the administrator account I get a copy of the NDR but within that NDR I don't have enough information.  Is there a way to get more detail on this email?


>  From:  System Administrator
>  To:      System Administrator
>  Subject:  Undeliverable: #439691 BURGES

>  Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
>        Subject:      #439691 BURGES
>        Sent:      4/14/2004 6:12 PM
>  The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
>        jon doe (john.doe@company.com) on 4/14/2004 6:12 PM
>              The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  
>  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
>              <server.domain.company.com #5.1.1>
0
Comment
Question by:oddessy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10829927
The <server.domain.company.com #5.1.1> part helps give more info on why the messaged failed. It's part of the NDR description.

This link might help:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q304897
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikKvK earned 700 total points
ID: 10831427
Additional info like internet headers can be found through Outlook and the menu view, options. This can give you additional information on external mail troubleshooting.

Within your Exchange organization, enable mail tracking on each server/mailboxstore to be able to track the message internally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oddessy
ID: 10838410
Not that I am looking for a reason why it failed that is perty easy to figure out.  I am looking to find the header information of the original email so that I can tell who in my domain sent it.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10838460
As ErikKvK mentioned if you look in the email's Internet Header, it will give you the ip address of the sender, plus all the ip addresses of the mail relays on how it got it your server.
0