[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with storage issue

Posted on 2004-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
A friend's company is expanding to a new office and I would like to know what would be the best option for storing important data?
0
Comment
Question by:dbunny8
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 80 total points
ID: 10829951
Depends on how much data.
If only a couple of gigs, CD or DVD will work. More than that, I would go for an external HD or Tape backup.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10830492
You can also put a big hard disk in the pc and backup all the important data.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10830494
How many computers are we talking about?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nyck6623
nyck6623 earned 80 total points
ID: 10835084
If you have a decent budget, get a NAS... I got a Iomega 400m
cost about $3,000... But let me tell you it was our best storage solution..

need any help with NAS, id be glad to lend my knowledge.

Nyck
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10843646
What is meant by "storing important data"?
Is this just for the move? or for after?
Is that online storage as in a file server or NAS? or are you talking about stroring as in backup?
For long term and historical storage backup to tape is still the way to go.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11285719
Thank you much.    : )
0