Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server patch update

Posted on 2004-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Before I go crazy and start installing patches. What systems file does Microsoft recommend I backup?

Thanks in advanced,

-Lbello
0
Comment
Question by:Lbello
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 260 total points
ID: 10830291
Just take a system state backup . using windows backup in windows 2000 .
if you want to be safe take the backup of all the files in your hard disk .
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:netshark
netshark earned 260 total points
ID: 10832086
As anupnellip wrote, windows backup tool is very powerful, go to start, run , type ntbackup and press enter. You need to create an Emergency Recovery Disk. You will need only one floppy 1.44MB. Also you can choose to backup windows folder ( more disk space rq ).

Creating ERD, windows will only store information about version of your system files!!
0