[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password

Posted on 2004-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Sir
I have cisco 1751 router.I want to change login password for both normal and enable mode.
How to change it?
Regards,
S.Jagadish
0
Comment
Question by:SJECCP
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dean_dodd earned 200 total points
ID: 10831815
Telnet to the router, login in enable mode and type

conf t
line con 0
login
password "your new telnet password"
exit
line vty 0 4
login
password "your new console password"
exit
enable secret "your new enable password"
copy run start

jobe done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10831817
before you type copy run start type exit once more to exit global configuration mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jajjones
ID: 10832982
This is assuming that he already has access to the router !!!  If you need to crack the password, follow the information in the link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_password_recovery09186a0080094773.shtml
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 10834704
dean dodd got it backwords in his configuration though. "line con 0" is where you set your console password, and "line vty 0 4" is where you set your telnet password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10848866
mikebernhardt - DOH!  I was in a rush!
0