Solved

PC completely DOWN (No Power + nothing)

Posted on 2004-04-14
16
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

- I left my PC on and went for dinner; When I came back it was down completely. I couldn't turn it on any way (No lights, no signals, nothing). I opened the case; I saw Power Supply's fan and CPU's fan run about 2 second and then stop. I tried to replace a brand new power suplly. It's the same thing.
I tried to unplug every single device (Hard Drive, CD-ROM), but it's still the same thing (not working at all).

- How can I use that Hard Drive to another PC without losing any software, and program in there.

Please give me some answers or advices. I'm greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimLe115
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10830098
Depends on the OS you are using.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ipuschner
ID: 10831634
What happens when you unplug the power cable from your PSU and plug it in some minutes later again? I had that problem too, the solution was a weak power supply.

For your question regarding plugging your HD into another computer i have to agree with coral. If you have WinXP, Win2k or Linux, it is very unlikely that you can just plugin and fire up without making changes to the OS, except if your second computer has about the same main components as your first (concerning Processor, Mainboard, RAM).  Win9x or WinME however should run fine also with changed Hardware.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10832517
fine as sand it will work may need to adjust the jumpers on the hdd i dono what  it is going into as i presume it was a master goig in to be a slave but i dono

try checking out the compenets in another pc
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10832589
Some things that will keep your machine from booting and showing even a BIOS screen:

- inadequate or faulty power supply
- faulty video card
- bad RAM
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

You can try to isolate the problem by changing one of these at a time.

If you really need to get to the data, you can hook up the drive as a slave in another system, but bear in mind that a FAT32 system can't read an NTFS drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10832844
Do you get any beeps when you first power on? Are you saying it does power on, then turns off? It might be the memory, but I suspect a bad motherboard. You could power up without the memory installed to see if thats the problem. It's kind of strange that it just stopped on you like that. I've sort of had this trouble with my PC, but fixed it by either clearing the BIOS or unplug PSU cable to board. The clear BIOS has a jumper, but I remove the battery (old school way). I disconnect the power to board, then pressed power switch, plug the power to board. I do this to clear  some left over power in the power supply. Do you have a UPS like APC for backup power? I would advise to get one now if you don't have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimLe115
ID: 10833035
I just have tried your advices, but it's nothing happen even a beep, a light,.. just 2 fans for 2sec. That's all.

I used Win2K for long time and I just installed WinXP Professional to it about a week.
My system is NTFS drive.

I thought my motherboard or CPU is bad. I make sure it is bad before I'm going to buy new one.
Anyone have any other idea for this problem?

Can I upgade my system by replacing the motherboard and CPU to Pentium 4 3.2GHz with using all the other old components/devices.

Thank you very much for your advice.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10833610
Once you have eliminated all the other possibilities and the all that is left is the motherboard, then it is probably the motherboard.  Have you tried swapping parts in?  The cpu can be tested if you can install it in another system.

You can replace the motherboard and keep everything else by doing a repair install, and you will still have your programs and data: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
T_Le earned 75 total points
ID: 10872701
Well, I think that It's the mobo problem. You have to replace the mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimLe115
ID: 10872896
I would like to make sure the motherboard or CPU which one is bad. How can I test it? Do you have any method to do; please help me out step-by-step. I don't know much in PC. I'm greatly appreciated.

Thank you very much,
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimLe115
ID: 10872993
And I have only 1 PC. That's the problem.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10874879
Both are very complex equipment and virtually impossible to test fully w/o a spare system.  Can you borrow a cpu from someplace else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimLe115
ID: 10879120
Thank you for your advices. But I can't borrow any CPU from anyone else I know, because no one use CPU (Socket A).
That's the problem.

Can I use my old SDRAM to DDR system?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10885166
What is the PC rating of the old RAM?  What was the speed of the AMD cpu?   A P4 3.2 system will require 800 FSB setting and PC3200 RAM for optimal performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimLe115
ID: 10888591
Thank you all!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10889212
JimLe115, my comment above T_Le's says the problem is the motherboard, once you have eliminated all other possibilities.  Can you explain why you accepted his answer?
0