Solved

HP5150 Still will not install after removing LexMark from registry. Still have same problems as before.

Posted on 2004-04-14
37
2,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I cannot ibnstall this printer. I followed Jackassplus' instructions from (4/11's original question) for removing LexMark from the registry. I still have the same problems. Nothing has changed. I still even have the LexBce server in the dependencies tab under the print spooler, which is why I am not being able to add a printer through control panel. Its a vicious circle, and I am totally frustrated and have run out of options.
0
Comment
Question by:Bethlbrady
  • 25
  • 11
37 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10830682
Do you get an error message?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10831370
Welcome to Lexmark driver $%ll.  What do you have, an x83 all in one.  Join the crowd.  I've had the server problem before but don't remember the detailed fix.  Basically, I disconnect the usb cable from the computer or the printer and turn the printer off briefly and then back on, leaving the cable disconnected until later during the reinstall process.
Then I uninstall the printer from add/remove in control panel and/or delete in printers.   Might also want to go to device manager to make sure it's not in there.
Then I run a driver cleaner which can be found here along with the latest drivers which you should download with the cleaner.
http://www.lexmark.com/US/products/products_supplies/0,1228,fDE=,00.html
Then I restart the computer with the cable still disconnected.
Then I run the driver cleaner again and restart the computer again, though not sure if necessary.
Then I proceed to install the driver that I downloaded from the link above.
Then when prompted, connect the usb cable to the printer and let windows do its thing.  
If that doesn't work then I'll look somemore but only had the lexbce service problem once if I recall.  I don't remember it conflicting with anything per se but it's been too long to remember details.




http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10831405
This is excerpt from the last link in my previous post at the bottom of the page.  Forgot to mention it.  There quite alot more lexmark troubleshooting at this site, but the following might help.

If you have a Lexmark printer, these additional steps may be necessary (thanks to Robert Orleth [MSFT] for providing this information).  The Lexmark printer installation process sometimes installs a service that makes the print spooler service dependent on itself.  If there is a problem with Lexmark service or a Lexmark printer driver (or you removed it using the steps above), the print spooler service may not start (see also http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324757).  The steps below make the print spooler service only dependent on the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service (RPCSS), which is normal.  The print spooler service dependencies are stored in the registry at

     HKEY_LOCAL_MACINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler\DependOnService

The sc config command at step 15 resets the value of that entry.

Open a Command Prompt window

key the command
       sc config spooler depend= RPCSS
    (note the space after the = but not before)

restart the print spooler (see steps 8 and 9 above)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10831498
NAT stands for network address translation.  I don't understand the theory but the method by which the router directs the ip traffic provides a natural boundary that makes the addresses on the local area network side of the router, where your computer is located, invisible to the wide area network side of the router, which is where the internet is located.  Routers typically are used to route internet traffic along with switches, hubs, etc.  

Example, I use a 4 port router that is connected to my dsl modem via a network cable.  I allows me to connect up to 4 computers as well as another router to the internet modem to share the connection.  Theoretically, if you have enough routers, you can connect up to 256 computers on one dsl modem.  The dsl router is connected to my computer by a network cable although wireless is the more popular technology now.  In addition to being able to share the internet connection with other computers, the router also acts as a dhcp server, when configured to do so, which automatically assigns ip addresses to the computers connected to it.  Also, because the router is between you and the modem, you probably won't have to run the modem software that you are used to running in order to make the connection to the modem.  I ran sbc modem software for dsl the first year, then bought a router and threw the sbc software disk in the trash where it belonged.  Comp runs alot cleaner without that extra baggage.  All in all, I would recommend running a router for security, connectivity, and performance.  More at link below but good website to start for all resources would be http://dslreports.com.  

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10832757
Timothy,

You asked if I get an error message...YES...Everywhere I turn.

I left the question originally for installing an HP 5150 and explained that I had two other printers installed. The last one that worked was a LexMark X75 All in One. When I tried to install the HP5150 ALL the printers disappeared, and when I tried to add one, I got the error message that it could not be completed. Then I checked properties and found that the spooler was not running. From there, I checked and the spooler had been stopped, and when I tried to start it, I found the dependency problem....Thus the info to kill the LexBce server that was supposedly causing the problem. (Jackassplus who is the only one other than you to respond.) So I was given the information, by him,  on how to "kill" the LexMark X75 that I had.

I'm not trying to install the LexMark. I have no idea how to get an answer back to anyone at this website or to get them to see, in order, what has transpired. The original question was "Installing printer HP5150 is impossible." I got directions from Jackassplus that said that my Lexmark X75 was interferring. If you know how to get to all my original problems it might help. But I really don't want to reinstall the LexMark, it has been a real pain.

Sorry to be  such a pain...I'm not a computer guru, and have problems trying to translate much of what I read here to "English". Is there any help for me, or should I just chuck the whole thing?

Thanks for your help,
Beth Brady

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10835544
Sorry about previous posts above, printer info was intended for you but missed the original point while router info was intended for someone else and posted here by mistake.  Will regroup on your question and post something helpful hopefully later today.  Am swamped at the moment.  Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10839881
Sorry, I'm behind at every turn.  I looked at your previous post.  I'm working on a plain words step by step of what you need to do based upon the information contained in

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324757

I think following the instructions in these posts will get you going again but I'm working on a simplified verson of the instructions that fills in the little details.  Problem is time, I'm buried right now.  First link above is very good, shaw has other fixes that are excellent.  If you don't understand something, post here and I'll clarify, or if you want, wait for my "simplified as much as possible version".  You will recognize your error messages in the microsoft link, but if you follow all the instructions in the first link, I think you will be OK.  I'll work on the simplified explanation when time available maybe tomorrow.  Sorry.  


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10853726
Hi Bethlbrady, did you have any luck with a links or do you want the plain English version.  I think I found a break in the chaos today if you still want it.  Let me know.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10855523
Timothy,

I made it through the information. The link on the "How to clean up printer drivers? for "special information about Lexmark printer drivers" doesn't work. So I was hesitant to try too much.

I contacted HP and they walked me through a couple of things and they concluded that everytime I restart the computer after getting the print spooler to run, it resets itself and turns the spooler off. Their only suggestion was to reformat the computer...so needless to say I am still at a stand still.

If you have the time for an idiot sheet, I would appreciate it. The website with changing the registry sounded a little scary. I have already made some changes to it...back with the post from Jackassplus...so I didn't know if I would totally kill something or not.

In short...I have done no more damage than you last knew of, other than to make the HP techs frustrated.

Thank you in advance.  Beth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 500 total points
ID: 10856627
It occurred to me when you said that you called HP that your computer might be an HP.  I scanned your two posts but did not see a reference to your computer make and model.

If, in fact, your computer is an HP Pavillion and you are using Windows XP, then this is probably the best, fastest, most thorough way to recovery if you use the NON-DESTRUCTIVE method outlined in this link.

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/hub_search/document.jhtml;jsessionid=IEG24L4EAQJJNQFIOGBENZQ?reg=na&cc=us&docName=bph07145&lc=en

If your computer is not an HP, then you need to post the Make and Model of your computer.  I assume that, because you posted in the XP forum here, that your operating system is Windows XP.  If so, please post whether it is Home or Pro, and if not, please post the type of operating system that it is, ie. Windows Me, Windows 98, Windows 95, Linux, etc.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
From your post above, it sounds like HP claim that the print spooler is not starting is consistent with shaw's site from my earlier post.  Towards the bottom, it says (sans numbers):

--------------------------------
If you have a Lexmark printer, these additional steps may be necessary (thanks to Robert Orleth [MSFT] for providing this information).  The Lexmark printer installation process sometimes installs a service that makes the print spooler service dependent on itself.  If there is a problem with Lexmark service or a Lexmark printer driver (or you removed it using the steps above), the print spooler service may not start (see also http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324757).  The steps below make the print spooler service only dependent on the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service (RPCSS), which is normal.  The print spooler service dependencies are stored in the registry at
     HKEY_LOCAL_MACINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Spooler\DependOnService

The sc config command at step 15 resets the value of that entry.

Open a Command Prompt window

key the command
       sc config spooler depend= RPCSS
    (note the space after the = but not before)

restart the print spooler (see steps 8 and 9 above)
---------------------------
In other words, the Lexmark probably corrupted your print spooler.
To check the print spooler to make sure it is set correctly, click start, administrative services, services.  In the services screen, find the service called "Print Spooler" and click on it.  In the window that pops up, look for a small window in the middle, and make sure that it is set to "Automatic", then click the Start service button.  Click on the Apply button at the bottom of the window, click OK, then restart the computer.  Then go back to the same place to see if the Print Spooler is running.  If it is not, then you'll probably need to go into the registry.  Problem is, it's difficult to walk someone through all of this unless your talking real time.  That's why I haven't finished the quick and easy description, because quick and easy for some isn't quick and easy for others and if I miss a step, then your in the weeds again.  If you'll post a time when your more likely to be around your computer, I'll try to post during that time so as to speed up the communication.  Also, if you have Windows XP, you can invite someone to work on your computer remotely.  I'm not suggesting that I do that, my degree of competence is probably fair to good.  But for a price, you can have Microsoft connect to your computer and fix it online through the Remote Assistance feature.  If your interested in that, let me know and I'll track down the info.  I've still got the quick and easy rough draft as a last resort if you really want it.  Let me know.





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10856659
P.S.  In the Print Spooler window, if it is set to Disabled you will have to switch it to Automatic and click Apply before the option to start the service will be available.  Also, if you don't see Administrative Services in the Start Menu, then look for it in All Programs, and also in Control Panel.  Depending upon your configuration, it could be in one or more places.  Some of those little details that really makes it difficult to provide a bullet proof solution using this format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10858961
Timothy,

To try and get you up-to-date...Below is my original question. Yes, it is an HP but is a 5100 series...a 5150, and I am using XP Pro upgrade from Win98.

I'll try and follow your last set of instructions... They look pretty comprehensive. How bad can it be? I'll let you know if I get hung up.

Thanks again for your help.
Beth

Question Title: Adding a Printer (HP5150) appears impossible. Had a LexMark X75 installed prior, now none works.
Author: Bethlbrady
Points: 500
Date: 04/11/2004 09:36PM PDT
 


I have been trying for days to add a printer (HP5150). I had recently got the LexMark X75 installed and working, but when I put in the installation cd..all the printers ldisappeared. Adding a printer was not an option..."operation could not be completed". I checked server properties and found "the properties could not be viewed. The print spooler is not running." (I do have one laptop networked to the computer that I am trying to install the printers from, and I don't care if the laptop shares the printer or not. It really isn't necessary, but the install cd will not let me proceed.) From reading some of the questions and answers posted I think it may be the LexMark printer that is holding all this up, but I do not have a clue what to do.

I have tried system restore..it will not accept any of my restore points, and says that "Restoration Incomplete, your computer cannot be restored to: date, system checkpoint" I have tried four different dates..even back about a month.

I have checked in administrative tools and my print spooler service was stopped. I got the "1068 error that says the dependency services or groups failed to start." I have since started the RPC service and the print spooler, but still seem to have a problem with the dependency. I tried uninstalling the LexMatk printer a couple of days ago and still have the LexBCe server showing both the print spooler and RPC to be dependent...even though the LexMark printer was removed. I have tried to reinstall the LexMark printer so I have at least something working...and now NOTHING works.

I am not a computer guru...and am becoming very frustrated. I found an answer to a silimilar problem with NT...but the person removed the LexBce and reinstalled some dlls from another computer. I have no clue...where to start or what to even look for anymore.

Any suggestions at this point would be appreciated...but remember, I am not a computer guru, by any stretch of the imagination. I need an idiot cheat sheet to get me through this one. Thanks in advance!

 
 Send to a Friend     Printer Friendly  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10858988
Timothy...Computer is not an HP...son built it.

Thanks, Beth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10865933
WINDOW #1

Open the Printers (Printers and Faxes on Windows XP) folder by clicking Start, Settings, Printers and Faxes

delete all of the printer icons

click File, Server Properties

select the Drivers tab

for each entry:

select the entry

click Remove

GOTO WINDOW #2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10865952
WINDOW #2


Right click on any blank area of the main screen, the Desktop, and in the little menu under New, click on text document.  A new icon will appear on the desktop with the title    new text document.txt.  Click on the icon to open the file.

Highlight the text at the bottom of this window  and only the text at the bottom of this window, no extra spaces after the text or extra lines or anything else.
Highlight it by placing your cursor in front of the W that starts the line and while holding the left mouse button down, drag the cursor across the text until all of the text and no more is highlighted, then release the left mouse button and the text will remain highlighted.  Right click on the highlighted text and then left click on Copy in the little menu.

Go back to the new text document window in notepad and position your cursor at the very top left corner, right click and the click paste in the little menu.  Compare the text in the window to the text below to make sure it is correct.  Then click on the x in the upper right hand corner of the new text document window to close the window and you will be prompted to save the document.  Choose yes.  The window will close.



Right click on the new text document icon, then left click on the line in the little menu that says "rename"
change the last three letters of the filename from txt   to  reg   and hit the enter key.   You will get a warning message click OK.
The icon will change to another icon with little green squares on it.  If it doesnt, try again.

Now left click on the icon with the little green squares that is titled 'new text document.reg' and when a box appears asking if you want to add it to the registry click yes.


GOTO WINDOW #3






Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-2]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3]
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10865962
WINDOW #3


Click Start, Run

Copy the following text using the copy procedure you used earlier and paste it into the very beginning of the Run window, making sure no other text or spaces remain in the window then click OK.  A black box should flash.


net stop spooler




GOTO WINDOW #4
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10865965
WINDOW #4


Copy the text below and paste it into the Run window and click OK.  


C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\DRIVERS\W32X86






A folder will open with folders inside of it named 2 and 3 and possibly other names also.
Delete every folder except 2 and 3
Open 2 and delete everything inside of it
Open 3 and delete everything inside of it
DO NO DELETE THE FOLDERS NAMED 2 and 3


IF YOU CANNOT DELETE ALL THE FILES I LISTED ABOVE DUE TO ACCESS DENIED ERRORS THEN DELETE AS MANY AS YOU CAN-KEEP TRYING TO DELETE THEM-SHAWS POST HAD AN ERROR-THE PRINT SPOOLER SHOULD BE STOPPED WHILE YOU ARE DELETING THESE FILES BUT HE HAD YOU STOP AND THEN START THE PRINT SPOOLER WHICH PROBABLY RESULTED IN ACCESS DENIED ON MANY OF THE FILES-IF YOU CAN GET IT DOWN TO TWO FILES, I THINK YOU'LL BE OK-IF THIS DOESN'T WORK, YOU MAY HAVE TO TRY ANOTHER PROCEDURE, POST RESULTS AFTER ALL IS OVERWITH




GOTO WINDOW #5
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10865973
WINDOW #5


Highlight the text below and only the text below, no extra spaces after the text or extra lines or anything else.
Highlight it by placing your cursor in front of the s that starts the line and while holding the left mouse button down, drag the cursor across the text until all of the text and no more is highlighted, then release the left mouse button and the text will remain highlighted.  Right click on the highlighted text and then left click on Copy in the little menu.
Now click Start in main desktop window, click run, left click inside the run window at the very front and press the delete key until all the text that was in the window is gone.  Press the backspace key to make sure you are at the very front of the window, then right click and click Paste.  The line below should appear inside the Run window.  Click OK you will probably see a black box flash,  If you didn't, make sure the line below is all the way to the left in the run window and looks exactly like the line below and that no more spaces or text follow the line by placing your cursor immediately after the last S in RPCSS and holding down the delete key.  Then click on OK again.  A black box should flash.



sc config spooler depend= RPCSS




GOTO WINDOW #6
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10865975
WINDOW #6

Copy the following line into the run window and click OK. A black box should flash.



net start spooler



GOTO WINDOW #7
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10865978
WINDOW #7

Restart your computer making sure that all the printer cables are unpluged.  After it boots up to the desktop, click start, administrative services, services, find the print spooler, and see if it is started.  Make sure it is set to automatic and started.  If it won't start, then post.  If it will start and is set to automatic, then close the services window, click on the following link and follow the instructions on the page EXACTLY - if you attach the USB cable in the wrong sequence, then you just THOUGHT you had problems.  If this doesn't work, post and I'll respond.


http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareDownloadIndex.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&softitem=dj-13656-2&prodId=hpdeskjet5304431&lc=en&plc=&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10866144
Timothy,

Window #1 : I have no icons...they disappeared when I tried to add the HP.

Clicking on server properties, I get error message that "The server properties cannot be viewed. The print spooler service is not running." So I can't get to a driver tab to remove anything.

This has been the problem all along. ( From original post....I have been trying for days to add a printer (HP5150). I had recently got the LexMark X75 installed and working, but when I put in the installation cd..all the printers disappeared. Adding a printer was not an option..."operation could not be completed". I checked server properties and found "the properties could not be viewed. The print spooler is not running.")

Thanks, Beth

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10866403
Post if your still there and maybe we can talk realtime
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10866477
OK, first off, don't use the CD.  With most devices, companion CD is best.  With printers, companion CD is usually junk.  You should get your drivers from the company website.  It will have the latest versions, which have probably been significantly debugged.  The latest drivers for the Lexmark and HP are here:

Lexmark Driver Cleaner-cleans out old drivers-mentioned this in earlier post
http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:204:0:0&emeaframe=&fileID=712

Lexmark Driver
http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:204:0:0&emeaframe=&fileID=566

Lexmark Patch to fix bugs in Lexmark Driver
http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:204:0:0&emeaframe=&fileID=708


HP Driver
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareDownloadIndex.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&softitem=dj-13656-2&prodId=hpdeskjet5304431&lc=en&plc=&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software

I'm trying to figure out now if you really have to go to the Server Properties window in the Printers and Faxes File Menu.  I think you can accomplish the same thing elsewhere.  Will post shortly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10866731
Here's a partial list of Lexmark printer problems at Microsoft in case you want to reinstall the Lexmark.  Throw it in the trash.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?InCC_hdn=true&Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&withinResults=&QuerySource=gASr_Query&Product=msall&Queryc=lexmark&Query=lexmark&KeywordType=ALL&maxResults=150&Titles=false&numDays=&InCC=on


You don't need to get to the Server Properties in the Printers Folder.  By deleting the files
in the windows\system32\spool ----- directory, you accomplish the same thing.  So skip that step with the Server Properties.  But you do need to delete all of the files in the windows\system32\spool ------directory.  When I did it on my machine, it wouldn't let me delete some of them.  The workaround is to go to services in Administrative Tools and make sure the print spooler is set to Disabled, click Apply, restart the machine, and you should be able to go back to the windows\system32\spool\drivers----- directory and delete the remaining drivers from out of the numbered folders and all others except the numbered folders themselves without getting an access denied message.  That plus the registry deletions will probably do it, but there are alot more if those don't work.

One other thing I haven't mentioned.  If you do not have alot of programs installed on the computer, it would be faster just to do a repair install.  A repair install restores the windows system files back to the original configuration but leave your data intact.  The downside is that you have to reinstall all of the programs that you have installed since the machine was new.  If you have alot of programs, this can take days.  If you don't, it might be easier just to do a repair install.  My experience has been that it is a safe procedure, though sometimes it fails, I've never lost any data using it.  It just comes back and says that it couldn't be performed.  Here's the link to maybe an easier way out of this.  
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/expertzone/tips/dougknox/doug92.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10866746
One more thing, type msconfig in the run window and goto the startup tab and make sure there isn't any entry for lexmark or any other printer in the list.  If there is, make sure the box isn't checked.  These might be causing spooler problems or possibly activating the spooler which would prevent you from deleting the files I mentioned above.  You've got to make sure everything is turned off and uninstalled before you can get it back in correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10877636
Timothy,

I hate to be a pain, but there's something I'm missing here.

I figured you wanted me to cut and paste the beginning of Window 3 and put it in a newtxt doc on the desktop...
I did that...but this (Right click on the new text document icon, then left click on the line in the little menu that says
"rename" change the last three letters of the filename from txt   to  reg   and hit the enter key.  
You will get a warning message click OK.The icon will change to another icon with little green squares on it.
 If it doesnt, try again.) doesn't work.
There were no "txt" letters to replace with "reg". My document was originally named "New Text Document" no txt anything
And I have no clue about a an icon with little green squares. So it doesn't ask me anyting.

Thanks, Beth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10877974
Believe it or not I did get Window 3 to work...A black box did flash.

Window 4 though only gives me an error message that..."C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32.....W32X86 refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on a harddrive on this computer, or on a network. Check to make sure that the disk is properly inserted , or that you are connected to the internet or your network, and then try again. If it still cannot be located, the information might have been moved to a different location." No folder...just error message.

So I have problems with both Window 3 adding the 3 "HKEY"s to the registry, and Window 4, no folder, just the error.

I'm soooo sorry!

Beth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10881280
Actually, it my fault.  I omitted describing the fix if you can't see the txt or reg or other extensions.  As one of its many wonderful user friendly features, Microsoft decided to HIDE THE LAST THREE LETTER SUFFIX BY DEFAULT.  To be able to see those last three letters, click start, settings, control panel, and when the Control Panel opens, find and click on Folder Options.  In the folder options window, click on the View tab, uncheck the box that says "Hide extensions for known file types" then click on the Apply button and then OK.  This should make the txt and reg suffixes visible.  I forgot to mention that possibility.  If I were you I would just throw MICROSOFT WINDOWS IN THE TRASH AND LEARN LINUX or another operating system that was created by people in good faith as opposed to people who just want your money.  Every successive version of Windows has twice as many pretty pictures and gimmicks, and 200 times as many PROBLEMS that Microsoft will NEVER fix.  My opinion.  Post results and I'll respond. You might also uncheck or check some of the other boxes in there that were designed to slow you down and keep you in the dark.  Something Microsoft calls user friendly.  
"Show hidden files and folders"
"Display the full path in the address bar"
etc.
On the driver folder problem, click on my computer, then click C: drive, then click Windows folder, then click, System32 folder, then click Spool folder, then click the Drivers folders, then click the W32x86 folder.  You should then be in the same folder that pasting that line should have put you in.  You can then delete the items that I mentioned above.  Post and I'll respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10884793
Timothy,

I got the green boxes..how cool! However...when it got to delete the folders...there are 52 folders...with stuff that looks like I may want. Are we sure we want to do this? There are 280 entries total, but only...yes only...52 of them are folders! And NONE of then have a 2 or a 3! They have names...but no numbers. Help???

Thanks, Beth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10885769
Make sure you are in the correct folder.  Sorry my info is incomplete but there are so many options depending on your machines configuration that I inevitably will miss one.  You should go back into folder option which I told you about in the immediately preceding post and put check marks beside the entries that say "Display the full path in the title bar" and "Display the full path in the address bar"  That will ensure that the full path is displayed instead of the "friendly name" version which is abbreviated and essentially worthless.  Windows uses "friendly names" to make it simple for us lumpkins who don't know a bit from a byte.  Trouble is, using friendly names is like telling someone they can get to Paris, France by going East.  So enable those two in folder options and then navigate back to the folder.  If your are in the right place, then the address in the titlebar (the uppermost part of the window where the minimize, restore down/maximize, and close buttons reside) and the address in the address bar on the toolbar(if you can't see it, click on View, Toolbars, Address Bar) should be identical and equal to the following:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86


If you are in the folder with the above title and you have all those files then you must have had alot of printers installed at one time or another.  I have one folder on my XP Pro Machine named:      3


If you don't have a folder named      2    or   a folder named     3    then, unless there are some other printers installed on the machine that you are trying to keep installed, delete everything.   If you can't delete everything, then goto services and disable the print spooler and apply the setting, restart the computer, go back to that folder, and try try again to delete everything.   If you are successful at deleting everyting, then right click inside the folder, choosed new folder in the little menu, and name it     2     Repeat the process and name it      3
Now close the folder, put your xp install cd in the cdrom,  if the setup screen pops up, close it back out.  Now goto the start button on the desktop.  Click Start, Run, and type      SFC /SCANNOW       into the little window and click OK (theres a space between SFC and the forward slash).
This will run the system file checker which I think will replace any windows drivers that are supposed to remain inside the 2 and 3 folders.  I had two windows files if I remember correctly that I couldn't delete, and if they are restored during the system file checker process, then they are likely not corrupt and so won't hurt anything.   Shaw says to delete everything but I think this is to guarantee that if those two or windows drivers are corrupt, then you need to get rid of them so that they can  be replaced with good versions.  Anyway, do above, then goback through all steps in the previous post with all the windows to make sure you did all those, then restart then goto services and see if the print spooler will start by changing it to automatic, applying the setting, then hitting the start button.  If it starts, then you should be able to install the printer drivers.  Post results and I'll try to help.  If you don't feel comfortable deleting all the files in the w32x86 folder, you can just make a copy of the whole folder as a backup, just for peace of mind.  Just right click on the w32x86 folder, click copy, right click on a blank area inside the window or whereever you want to save the copy, and click paste.  This will make copy of the w32x86 folder with all its contents.  Then you can go into the w32x86 folder and start deleting everything that isn't named 2 or 3.  Post results.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10885784
P.S.  Don't use the install disks.  Use the driver download links I posted above.  And make sure your printer cable isn't plugged in during any of this until you see the instruction to plug it in during the installation of the new printer drivers.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10895569
Timothy,

Things seem to be going a little smoother. I found the right folder and deleted ALL of it except for 2 and 3. I checked administrator-servies-print spooler and enabled and stated it. I noticed that the LexBce server is still listed so I checked and it is disabled and stopped! Hurrah!

When I talked to the HP techs they said that part oif my problem was getting the print spooler running, and then when i restarted my computer, it turned it back off...so just to be on the safe side, after I checked to make sure that it was enabled...I closed it and restarted AGAIN and it WORKS! Still!

So I think....I am up to Window 7. I'll use your address and not the cd...we'lll see what happens! Everything that remotely looks like a printer is unplugged!   Hold your breath and wish me luck!

Thank you sooooo much...I never thought I'd get to Window 7!!
Beth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10896684
Well, I hope it worked but if it didn't just buzz me with results.  There's a possiblity that you might get a missing driver error if one of the windows drivers in the folder didn't restore but if you do, let me know and I'll walk you through the replacement.  Everything  in Windows is experimental in my opinion.  I don't think I would reinstall the Lexmark if you have a choice.  I have had three, Z32, x73 and x83.  The later two are an ongoing problem.  I just installed Linux Mandrake on a second partition and it is sufficiently developed that I think I'll stay with it.  I'm kind of tired of XP Pro.  Seems like every Microsoft system I've used, I spent more time trying to make it work well than I did just using it.  You might check out Mandrake or another Linux system.  They are significantly more stable, and though I haven't really done much with it yet, from what I understand, you don't have to restart it like you do Windows.  That alone is a tremendous timesaver.
Buzz me with problems and I'll respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10900440
Timothy....

YOU are WONDERFUL!!
It works! It actually works! Thank you sooooooo much!

I only have a couple "easy" questions.

You suggested that I not install the LexMark again...I agree, but just wondered since i have a D drive in addtion to the C drive could the dependencies bit be separated THAT way? My guess is it wouldn't matter, and would still be a problem, since the printers folders are all in the same place, but I was curious on your thoughts.

Next...I need to get you your points, and I'm not real sure how to do that. You definitley earned them and more! I am totally impressed.

And lastly... as for the post from 4/11 also using the XP division, with Jackassplus and his answer, what is the fair thing to do with that? He tried, although I didn't get anything solved and I never could figure out how to get back to him, since I am obviously new at this website. I do however, highly recommend it!! It was certainly worth the subscription fee. You certainly made my day...and was more patient than I would have ever imagined anyone being.

Thank you (and this website)again,
Beth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10901008
Hey, glad you got it going.  I never know for sure about anything in computers, so I'm glad it worked.
As far as the printer goes, the hard disk drivers are on a system independent of the printers and so have no influcence on the printer behavior for the most part.
The main problem with the lexmark appears to be that it corrupts the print spooler services so changing drives wouldn't help.  They may have fixed the problem in the latest driver version, but unless your ready to go back in and
fix everything again, I wouldn't assume that's the case.  Technology in computers changes so fast that alot of vendors, Lexmark included I assume, probably never get a completely debugged driver out the door for their current product.  As soon as they get it working, they're on to developing a new model, so the old one doesn't get very much attention.  Windows, for example, still has printer support bugs that go back to the mid nineties.  They've never fixed them and probably never will.  Thus my migration towards Linux.
As far as awarding points, I don't ask questions very often, so rather than give you bad info, here's a link to everything you need to know.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/help.jsp#hs5
As far as points go, I don't mind at all if you want to split points.  If you felt his comment was helpful then you should give him points also.  I don't know whether it was a possible solution or not.  I'm not that familiar with
usb configuration in the registry.  I would look at info in the link above if you need guidelines on awarding points, but I certainly don't mind at all if you do want to split them up.  
Enjoyed working with you, if you have any more problems, post here and I'll get an email.  You might want to keep a shortcut to this page for future reference in case you do install the Lexmark.  It's hard just letting it sit there, I know.  Kind of a waste of money.  Thanks for the high praise and Good Luck.  Tim.
P.S.  Check out Linux.  It's the wave of the future and it's all free.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10910515
Thanks for the points and the good grade.  Hope everything is still working.  If not, post and I'll respond.  Thanks again.  Tim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethlbrady
ID: 10915266
After checking back through...I had posted two questions. So it made the point thing easier. I just wasn't sure with ALL the work you did, where to put the "accepted answer". It still ALL works...and you are still WONDERFUL!! Thank you for a really positive experience!
0