Solved

Connect pooling problem + java + tomcat + oracle

Posted on 2004-04-14
35
11,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi experts,

I'm developing an application using Tomcat with Oracle database. I have a problem with connection pooling that I can't solve.
What must I do to have connnection pooling successful?

The error I get is

javax.naming.NameNotFoundException: Name jdbc is not bound in this context
                   at org.apache.naming.NamingContext.lookup(NamingContext.java:811)
.
.
.
.

My server.xml file is
<!-- Example Server Configuration File -->
<!-- Note that component elements are nested corresponding to their
     parent-child relationships with each other -->

<!-- A "Server" is a singleton element that represents the entire JVM,
     which may contain one or more "Service" instances.  The Server
     listens for a shutdown command on the indicated port.

     Note:  A "Server" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
     define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
 -->

<Server port="8005" shutdown="SHUTDOWN" debug="0">


  <!-- Uncomment these entries to enable JMX MBeans support -->
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.ServerLifecycleListener"
            debug="0"/>
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener"
            debug="0"/>

  <!-- Global JNDI resources -->
  <GlobalNamingResources>

    <!-- Test entry for demonstration purposes -->
    <Environment name="simpleValue" type="java.lang.Integer" value="30"/>

    <!-- Editable user database that can also be used by
         UserDatabaseRealm to authenticate users -->
    <Resource name="UserDatabase" auth="Container"
              type="org.apache.catalina.UserDatabase"
       description="User database that can be updated and saved">
    </Resource>
    <ResourceParams name="UserDatabase">
      <parameter>
        <name>factory</name>
        <value>org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabaseFactory</value>
      </parameter>
      <parameter>
        <name>pathname</name>
        <value>conf/tomcat-users.xml</value>
      </parameter>
    </ResourceParams>

  </GlobalNamingResources>

  <!-- A "Service" is a collection of one or more "Connectors" that share
       a single "Container" (and therefore the web applications visible
       within that Container).  Normally, that Container is an "Engine",
       but this is not required.

       Note:  A "Service" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
       define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
   -->

  <!-- Define the Tomcat Stand-Alone Service -->
  <Service name="Tomcat-Standalone">

    <!-- A "Connector" represents an endpoint by which requests are received
         and responses are returned.  Each Connector passes requests on to the
         associated "Container" (normally an Engine) for processing.

         By default, a non-SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector is established on port 8080.
         You can also enable an SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 by
         following the instructions below and uncommenting the second Connector
         entry.  SSL support requires the following steps (see the SSL Config
         HOWTO in the Tomcat 4.0 documentation bundle for more detailed
         instructions):
         * Download and install JSSE 1.0.2 or later, and put the JAR files
           into "$JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/ext".
         * Execute:
             %JAVA_HOME%\bin\keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA (Windows)
             $JAVA_HOME/bin/keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA  (Unix)
           with a password value of "changeit" for both the certificate and
           the keystore itself.

         By default, DNS lookups are enabled when a web application calls
         request.getRemoteHost().  This can have an adverse impact on
         performance, so you can disable it by setting the
         "enableLookups" attribute to "false".  When DNS lookups are disabled,
         request.getRemoteHost() will return the String version of the
         IP address of the remote client.
    -->

    <!-- Define a non-SSL Coyote HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8081 -->
    <Connector className="org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector"
port="888"               minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
               enableLookups="true" redirectPort="8443"
               acceptCount="100" debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               useURIValidationHack="false" disableUploadTimeout="true" />
    <!-- Note : To disable connection timeouts, set connectionTimeout value
     to -1 -->

    <!-- Define a SSL Coyote HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 -->
    <!--
    <Connector className="org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector"
               port="8443" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
               enableLookups="true"
             acceptCount="100" debug="0" scheme="https" secure="true"
               useURIValidationHack="false" disableUploadTimeout="true">
      <Factory className="org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteServerSocketFactory"
               clientAuth="false" protocol="TLS" />
    </Connector>
    -->

    <!-- Define a Coyote/JK2 AJP 1.3 Connector on port 8009 -->
    <Connector className="org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector"
               port="8009" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
               enableLookups="true" redirectPort="8443"
               acceptCount="10" debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               useURIValidationHack="false"
               protocolHandlerClassName="org.apache.jk.server.JkCoyoteHandler"/>

    <!-- Define an AJP 1.3 Connector on port 8009 -->
    <!--
    <Connector className="org.apache.ajp.tomcat4.Ajp13Connector"
               port="8009" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
               acceptCount="10" debug="0"/>
    -->

    <!-- Define a Proxied HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8082 -->
    <!-- See proxy documentation for more information about using this. -->
    <!--
    <Connector className="org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector"
               port="8082" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
               enableLookups="true" disableUploadTimeout="true"
               acceptCount="100" debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               proxyPort="80" useURIValidationHack="false" />
    -->

    <!-- Define a non-SSL legacy HTTP/1.1 Test Connector on port 8083 -->
    <!--
    <Connector className="org.apache.catalina.connector.http.HttpConnector"
               port="8083" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
               enableLookups="true" redirectPort="8443"
               acceptCount="10" debug="0" />
    -->

    <!-- Define a non-SSL HTTP/1.0 Test Connector on port 8084 -->
    <!--
    <Connector className="org.apache.catalina.connector.http10.HttpConnector"
               port="8084" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
               enableLookups="true" redirectPort="8443"
               acceptCount="10" debug="0" />
    -->

    <!-- An Engine represents the entry point (within Catalina) that processes
         every request.  The Engine implementation for Tomcat stand alone
         analyzes the HTTP headers included with the request, and passes them
         on to the appropriate Host (virtual host). -->

    <!-- Define the top level container in our container hierarchy -->
    <Engine name="Standalone" defaultHost="localhost" debug="0">

      <!-- The request dumper valve dumps useful debugging information about
           the request headers and cookies that were received, and the response
           headers and cookies that were sent, for all requests received by
           this instance of Tomcat.  If you care only about requests to a
           particular virtual host, or a particular application, nest this
           element inside the corresponding <Host> or <Context> entry instead.

           For a similar mechanism that is portable to all Servlet 2.3
           containers, check out the "RequestDumperFilter" Filter in the
           example application (the source for this filter may be found in
           "$CATALINA_HOME/webapps/examples/WEB-INF/classes/filters").

           Request dumping is disabled by default.  Uncomment the following
           element to enable it. -->
      <!--
      <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestDumperValve"/>
      -->

      <!-- Global logger unless overridden at lower levels -->
      <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
              prefix="catalina_log." suffix=".txt"
              timestamp="true"/>

      <!-- Because this Realm is here, an instance will be shared globally -->

      <!-- This Realm uses the UserDatabase configured in the global JNDI
           resources under the key "UserDatabase".  Any edits
           that are performed against this UserDatabase are immediately
           available for use by the Realm.  -->
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.UserDatabaseRealm"
                 debug="0" resourceName="UserDatabase"/>

      <!-- Comment out the old realm but leave here for now in case we
           need to go back quickly -->
      <!--
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.MemoryRealm" />
      -->

      <!-- Replace the above Realm with one of the following to get a Realm
           stored in a database and accessed via JDBC -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="org.gjt.mm.mysql.Driver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:mysql://localhost/authority"
         connectionName="test" connectionPassword="test"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:oracle:thin:@ntserver:1521:ORCL"
         connectionName="scott" connectionPassword="tiger"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:odbc:CATALINA"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!-- Define the default virtual host -->
      <Host name="localhost" debug="0" appBase="webapps"
       unpackWARs="true" autoDeploy="true">

        <!-- Normally, users must authenticate themselves to each web app
             individually.  Uncomment the following entry if you would like
             a user to be authenticated the first time they encounter a
             resource protected by a security constraint, and then have that
             user identity maintained across *all* web applications contained
             in this virtual host. -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.authenticator.SingleSignOn"
                   debug="0"/>
        -->

        <!-- Access log processes all requests for this virtual host.  By
             default, log files are created in the "logs" directory relative to
             $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify a different
             directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a relative
             (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired directory.
        -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_access_log." suffix=".txt"
                 pattern="common" resolveHosts="false"/>
        -->

        <!-- Logger shared by all Contexts related to this virtual host.  By
             default (when using FileLogger), log files are created in the "logs"
             directory relative to $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify
             a different directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a
             relative (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired
             directory.-->
        <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_log." suffix=".txt"
              timestamp="true"/>

        <!-- Define properties for each web application.  This is only needed
             if you want to set non-default properties, or have web application
             document roots in places other than the virtual host's appBase
             directory.  -->

        <!-- Tomcat Root Context -->
        <!--
          <Context path="" docBase="ROOT" debug="0"/>
        -->

        <!-- Tomcat Examples Context -->
        <Context path="/examples" docBase="examples" debug="0"
                 reloadable="true" crossContext="true">
          <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
                     prefix="localhost_examples_log." suffix=".txt"
                timestamp="true"/>
          <Ejb   name="ejb/EmplRecord" type="Entity"
                 home="com.wombat.empl.EmployeeRecordHome"
               remote="com.wombat.empl.EmployeeRecord"/>

          <!-- If you wanted the examples app to be able to edit the
               user database, you would uncomment the following entry.
               Of course, you would want to enable security on the
               application as well, so this is not done by default!
               The database object could be accessed like this:

               Context initCtx = new InitialContext();
               Context envCtx = (Context) initCtx.lookup("java:comp/env");
               UserDatabase database =
                    (UserDatabase) envCtx.lookup("userDatabase");
          -->
<!--
          <ResourceLink name="userDatabase" global="UserDatabase"
                        type="org.apache.catalina.UserDatabase"/>
-->


          <!-- PersistentManager: Uncomment the section below to test Persistent
                   Sessions.
                         
               saveOnRestart: If true, all active sessions will be saved
                 to the Store when Catalina is shutdown, regardless of
                 other settings. All Sessions found in the Store will be
                 loaded on startup. Sessions past their expiration are
                 ignored in both cases.
               maxActiveSessions: If 0 or greater, having too many active
                 sessions will result in some being swapped out. minIdleSwap
                 limits this. -1 means unlimited sessions are allowed.
                 0 means sessions will almost always be swapped out after
                 use - this will be noticeably slow for your users.
               minIdleSwap: Sessions must be idle for at least this long
                 (in seconds) before they will be swapped out due to
               maxActiveSessions. This avoids thrashing when the site is
                 highly active. -1 or 0 means there is no minimum - sessions
                 can be swapped out at any time.
               maxIdleSwap: Sessions will be swapped out if idle for this
                 long (in seconds). If minIdleSwap is higher, then it will
                 override this. This isn't exact: it is checked periodically.
                 -1 means sessions won't be swapped out for this reason,
                 although they may be swapped out for maxActiveSessions.
                 If set to >= 0, guarantees that all sessions found in the
                 Store will be loaded on startup.
               maxIdleBackup: Sessions will be backed up (saved to the Store,
                 but left in active memory) if idle for this long (in seconds),
                 and all sessions found in the Store will be loaded on startup.
                 If set to -1 sessions will not be backed up, 0 means they
                 should be backed up shortly after being used.

               To clear sessions from the Store, set maxActiveSessions, maxIdleSwap,
               and minIdleBackup all to -1, saveOnRestart to false, then restart
               Catalina.
          -->
              <!--
          <Manager className="org.apache.catalina.session.PersistentManager"
              debug="0"
              saveOnRestart="true"
              maxActiveSessions="-1"
              minIdleSwap="-1"
              maxIdleSwap="-1"
              maxIdleBackup="-1">
                <Store className="org.apache.catalina.session.FileStore"/>
          </Manager>
              -->
          <Environment name="maxExemptions" type="java.lang.Integer"
                      value="15"/>
          <Parameter name="context.param.name" value="context.param.value"
                     override="false"/>
          <Resource name="jdbc/EmployeeAppDb" auth="SERVLET"
                    type="javax.sql.DataSource"/>
          <ResourceParams name="jdbc/EmployeeAppDb">
            <parameter><name>user</name><value>sa</value></parameter>
            <parameter><name>password</name><value></value></parameter>
            <parameter><name>driverClassName</name>
              <value>org.hsql.jdbcDriver</value></parameter>
            <parameter><name>driverName</name>
              <value>jdbc:HypersonicSQL:database</value></parameter>
          </ResourceParams>
          <Resource name="mail/Session" auth="Container"
                    type="javax.mail.Session"/>
          <ResourceParams name="mail/Session">
            <parameter>
              <name>mail.smtp.host</name>
              <value>localhost</value>
            </parameter>
          </ResourceParams>
          <ResourceLink name="linkToGlobalResource"
                    global="simpleValue"
                    type="java.lang.Integer"/>
        </Context>
<!--Context path="/cmg-crm" reloadable="true" docBase="C:\project\cmg-crm" workDir="C:\project\cmg-crm\work\org\apache\jsp"/>
<Context path="/cmg-crm" reloadable="true" docBase="C:\project\cmg-crm" workDir="C:\project\cmg-crm\jsp"/>-->

<Context path="/cmgcrm" reloadable="true" docBase="cmgcrm" crossContext="true" debug="0"/>
        <Resource name="jdbc/OracleDS"
               auth="Container"
               type="javax.sql.DataSource"/>

            <ResourceParams name="jdbc/OracleDS">
              <parameter>
                <name>factory</name>
                <value>org.apache.commons.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Maximum number of dB connections in pool. Make sure you
                   configure your mysqld max_connections large enough to handle
                   all of your db connections. Set to 0 for no limit.
                   -->
              <parameter>
                <name>maxActive</name>
                <value>100</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Maximum number of idle dB connections to retain in pool.
                   Set to 0 for no limit.
                   -->
              <parameter>
                <name>maxIdle</name>
                <value>30</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Maximum time to wait for a dB connection to become available
                   in ms, in this example 10 seconds. An Exception is thrown if
                   this timeout is exceeded.  Set to -1 to wait indefinitely.
                   -->
              <parameter>
                <name>maxWait</name>
                <value>10000</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- MySQL dB username and password for dB connections  -->
              <parameter>
               <name>username</name>
               <value>cmg_crm</value>
              </parameter>
              <parameter>
               <name>password</name>
               <value>cmg_crm</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Class name for mm.mysql JDBC driver -->
              <parameter>
                 <name>driverClassName</name>
                 <value>oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- The JDBC connection url for connecting to your MySQL dB.
                   The autoReconnect=true argument to the url makes sure that
               the mm.mysql JDBC Driver will automatically reconnect if mysqld
               closed the connection.  mysqld by default closes idle connections after
               8 hours.
              -->
              <parameter>
                <name>url</name>
                <value>jdbc:oracle:thin:@10.9.8.54:1521:cmgdev</value>
              </parameter>
            </ResourceParams>

      </Host>

    </Engine>

  </Service>

  <!-- The MOD_WEBAPP connector is used to connect Apache 1.3 with Tomcat 4.0
       as its servlet container. Please read the README.txt file coming with
       the WebApp Module distribution on how to build it.
       (Or check out the "jakarta-tomcat-connectors/webapp" CVS repository)

       To configure the Apache side, you must ensure that you have the
       "ServerName" and "Port" directives defined in "httpd.conf".  Then,
       lines like these to the bottom of your "httpd.conf" file:

         LoadModule webapp_module libexec/mod_webapp.so
         WebAppConnection warpConnection warp localhost:8008
         WebAppDeploy examples warpConnection /examples/

       The next time you restart Apache (after restarting Tomcat, if needed)
       the connection will be established, and all applications you make
       visible via "WebAppDeploy" directives can be accessed through Apache.
  -->

  <!-- Define an Apache-Connector Service -->
<!--
  <Service name="Tomcat-Apache">

    <Connector className="org.apache.catalina.connector.warp.WarpConnector"
     port="8008" minProcessors="5" maxProcessors="75"
     enableLookups="true" appBase="webapps"
     acceptCount="10" debug="0"/>

    <Engine className="org.apache.catalina.connector.warp.WarpEngine"
     name="Apache" debug="0">

      <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
              prefix="apache_log." suffix=".txt"
              timestamp="true"/>

      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.MemoryRealm" />

    </Engine>

  </Service>
-->

</Server>


In case if you need to read my programs that accesses the database.

package my.com.cmg.crm.base;

import java.sql.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.sql.DataSource;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.sql.*;
import java.sql.Connection;
import javax.naming.InitialContext;
import javax.naming.Context;
import javax.sql.DataSource;
import my.com.cmg.crm.util.PropertyLoader;

public class BaseDAO {

    protected Connection con;
    static String iContext = "", callFrm = "";
    static Properties p = null;
    Context initialContext = null;

    public static void setInitContext(String iconx){
                //System.out.println("Hi..the context is " + iconx);
        if(iconx.equals("C")){
            // oracle datasource
            iContext = "jdbc/OfficerDS";
        }else{
            // tomcat datasource
            iContext = "java:/comp/env/jdbc/OracleDS";
        }
       
       
    }

    public static void setJdbcCall(){
            callFrm = "deamon";
    }

    public static void resetJdbcCall(){
            callFrm = "";
    }

    protected Connection getConnection() throws Exception{
        if(callFrm.equals("deamon")){
            return getConnDriver();
        }else{
            initialContext = new InitialContext();
            DataSource ds = (DataSource)initialContext.lookup(iContext);
            this.con = ds.getConnection();
            return this.con;
        }
       
    }

    protected void testConnection(){

        try{
            System.out.println("in Base DAO  , connection is : "+con);
            System.out.println("Creating statement");
            Statement stmt = con.createStatement();
            System.out.println("After Creating statement");
            ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery("Select * from tab");
            System.out.println("After getting resultset");
            while (rs.next()){
                System.out.println(rs.getString(1));
            }
        }catch(Exception e){
            e.printStackTrace();
        }
    }

    protected void returnConnection(){
        try{
           this.con.close();        
        }catch(Exception e){
            this.con = null;
        }
    }

      //change to public by ricky from protected
    protected void returnConnection(Connection oCon){
        try{
           oCon.close();        
        }catch(Exception e){
            oCon = null;
        }
    }

    protected void returnConnection(Statement stmt,ResultSet rs){
        try{
            this.con.close();        
            if (stmt != null){
                stmt.close();
            }

            if (rs != null){
                rs.close();
            }

        }catch(Exception e){
            this.con = null;
        }
    }

    public void returnNewConnection(Connection oCon,Statement stmt,ResultSet rs){

        try{

            if (stmt != null){
                stmt.close();
            }

            if (rs != null){
                rs.close();
            }

            oCon.close();
        }catch(Exception e){
            this.con = null;
        }
    }

    public Connection getNewConnection() throws Exception{
        Context  initialContext = new InitialContext();
        DataSource ds = (DataSource)initialContext.lookup(iContext);
        return ds.getConnection();
    }


    //Used by standalone daemon program to get connection
    //change to public from private by ricky
    private Connection getConnDriver() throws ClassNotFoundException, SQLException, Exception {
        PropertyLoader.load();
        String driver = PropertyLoader.getValue("drivername");
            System.out.println("Hi..the driver is " + driver);
        String connectString = PropertyLoader.getValue("dburl");
        String user = PropertyLoader.getValue("username");
        String password = PropertyLoader.getValue("password");
            
       
        /*String driver = "oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver";
        String connectString = "jdbc:oracle:thin:@10.9.8.54:1521:cmgdev";
        String user = "cmgcrm";
        String password = "cmgcrm";*/
       
        Class.forName(driver);
        this.con = DriverManager.getConnection(connectString, user, password);
        return this.con;
    }

    public final static void main(String[] args){
        try{
            BaseDAO oDAO = new BaseDAO();
            Connection con =oDAO.getConnDriver();
            Statement stmt = con.createStatement();
            ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery("select itm_item_code from t_item_mstr ");
            while (rs.next()){
                System.out.println(rs.getString("ITM_ITEM_CODE"));
            }
            stmt.close();
            rs.close();
            oDAO.returnConnection(con);
        }catch(Exception e){
            e.printStackTrace();
        }


    }
   

}




package my.com.cmg.crm.common.model;

import java.sql.*;
import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.Hashtable;

import my.com.cmg.crm.base.BaseDAO;
import my.com.cmg.crm.common.vo.UserVO;

public class LoginDAO extends BaseDAO {

      public LoginDAO() {
      }

      public UserVO authenLogin(String userID, String password) throws Exception {
            PreparedStatement pstmt = null;
            ResultSet rs = null;
            UserVO userVO = null;
            
            
            BaseDAO.setInitContext("C");
            String sqlGetUser
            = "SELECT * FROM USERS "
            + "where upper(LOGIN_NAME) = '" + userID.toUpperCase()
            + "' and PASSWORD = '" + password + "'";
       
        try{
           
            con = getConnection();
            //con = getConnDriver();
            pstmt = con.prepareStatement(sqlGetUser);
            rs = pstmt.executeQuery();
            if(rs.next()){
                userVO = new UserVO();
                userVO.setUserID(rs.getString("USER_ID"));
                userVO.setLoginName(rs.getString("LOGIN_NAME"));
                userVO.setPassword(rs.getString("PASSWORD"));
                userVO.setPasswordHint(rs.getString("PASSWORD_HINT"));
                userVO.setUserName(rs.getString("USER_NAME"));
                userVO.setGender(rs.getInt("GENDER"));
                userVO.setUserNRICPassport(rs.getString("NRIC_PASSPORT"));
                userVO.setEmployeeID(rs.getString("EMPLOYEE_ID"));
                userVO.setRaceID(rs.getInt("RACE_ID"));
                userVO.setBranchID(rs.getInt("BRANCH_ID"));
                userVO.setDepartmentID(rs.getInt("DEPARTMENT_ID"));
                userVO.setRemarks(rs.getString("REMARKS"));
                userVO.setUpdateBy(rs.getString("UPDATE_BY"));
                userVO.setUpdateDate(rs.getString("UPDATE_DATE"));
               
            }
           
        }catch(Exception e){
            e.printStackTrace();
            throw e;
        }

        finally{
            if(pstmt != null)
                pstmt.close();

            if(rs != null)
                rs.close();

            returnConnection();
            //returnConnection(con);
            return userVO;
        }
      }


}

Please help me..
0
Comment
Question by:ricjava
  • 17
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
35 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830084
my project is cmgcrm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10830106
Which version of tomcat? 4.1?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10830129
Do you have a   <resource-ref> section in your web.xml? If not, add the following inside the <web-app> tag:
  <resource-ref>
      <description>DB Connection</description>
      <res-ref-name>jdbc/OracleDS</res-ref-name>
      <res-type>javax.sql.DataSource</res-type>
      <res-auth>Container</res-auth>
  </resource-ref>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830225
my tomcat is 4.1

i added

<resource-ref>
    <description>Oracle DataSource</description>
    <res-ref-name>jdbc/OracleDS</res-ref-name>
    <res-type>javax.sql.DataSource</res-type>
    <res-auth>Container</res-auth>
  </resource-ref>


into my web.xml and now i get different error..

java.sql.SqlException:Cannot load jdbc driver class 'null'
.
.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830264
maybe the initial problem is solved.......what about the java.sql.SqlException:Cannot load jdbc driver class 'null'

please help :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10830286
>> String driver = PropertyLoader.getValue("drivername");

Does this return the correct driver-name? Have you checked the output of: >> System.out.println("Hi..the driver is " + driver);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10830299
Did you make sure that the jar with the oracle driver sits either in common/lib or in WEB-INF/lib ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830325
hi mayankeagle,

My program did not go to that line. That line was not for connection pooling.

In my BaseDAO class, the method

protected Connection getConnection() throws Exception{
        if(callFrm.equals("deamon")){ // I DO NOT COME HERE
            return getConnDriver();
        }else{ // I COME HERE
            initialContext = new InitialContext();
            DataSource ds = (DataSource)initialContext.lookup(iContext);
            this.con = ds.getConnection();
            return this.con;
        }
       
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830335
sorry for my server.xml file is so big......you don't have to read all of my server.xml file but just see the important tags, etc
or anything that can cause my problem..

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830414
i have classes12.jar in both my
C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\common\lib

and

C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\webapps\cmgcrm\WEB-INF\lib

0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830518
what other problems can cause java.sql.SqlException:Cannot load jdbc driver class 'null'?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10830560
try changing username to user in the following:

             <parameter>
              <name>username</name>
              <value>cmg_crm</value>
             </parameter>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830612
i tried

<parameter>
              <name>user</name>
              <value>cmg_crm</value>
             </parameter>

but the same error

java.sql.SqlException:Cannot load jdbc driver class 'null'
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830622
i did change the username to user and restarted tomcat but still the same...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10830681
>> i have classes12.jar in both my
>> C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\common\lib

The problem is not with finding the JAR, I guess. The name of the driver class to load is coming as null. Where do you specify the driver-name?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10830701
which value of iContext is being used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10830858
the value of iContext i used was

public class BaseDAO {

    protected Connection con;
    static String iContext = "", callFrm = "";
    static Properties p = null;
    Context initialContext = null;

    public static void setInitContext(String iconx){
              //System.out.println("Hi..the context is " + iconx);
        if(iconx.equals("C")){
            // oracle datasource
            iContext = "jdbc/OfficerDS";
        }else{
            // tomcat datasource
            iContext = "java:/comp/env/jdbc/OracleDS"; //------------------------->THIS ONE
        }
       
       
    }
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10830893
try

java:comp/env/jdbc/OracleDS
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10831058
Yup, that seems to be the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10831321
sorry the internet connection was down...

Hi objects,

try

java:comp/env/jdbc/OracleDS

>i tried but still the same error....

Hi mayankeagle,

 The name of the driver class to load is coming as null. Where do you specify the driver-name?

Here in the server.xml
<parameter>
                <name>driverClassName</name>
                <value>oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver</value>
             </parameter>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10831753
The parameter-name seems to be correct. Make sure that you are using the CORRECT version of your server.xml file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10831758
Or try this:

Context ctx2 = ( Context ) ctx.lookup ( "java:comp/env" ) ;
DataSource ds = ( DataSource ) ctx2.lookupLink ( "jdbc/OracleDS" ) ;
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10831782
Since your server.xml is too long, I can't go through all of it but make sure that its structure is correct and that no tags are being closed accidentally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10831901
Hi mayankeagle,

>The parameter-name seems to be correct. Make sure that you are using the CORRECT version of your server.xml file.
What do u mean by correct version of server.xml?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10831918
I'm very careful and no error in my server.xml tags...

I copy a whole tomcat folder from another working computer to ensure it is correct......here is the relevant part of my server.xml

<Context path="/cmgcrm" reloadable="true" docBase="cmgcrm" crossContext="true" debug="0"/>
        <Resource name="jdbc/OracleDS"
               auth="Container"
               type="javax.sql.DataSource"/>

            <ResourceParams name="jdbc/OracleDS">
              <parameter>
                <name>factory</name>
                <value>org.apache.commons.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Maximum number of dB connections in pool. Make sure you
                   configure your mysqld max_connections large enough to handle
                   all of your db connections. Set to 0 for no limit.
                   -->
              <parameter>
                <name>maxActive</name>
                <value>100</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Maximum number of idle dB connections to retain in pool.
                   Set to 0 for no limit.
                   -->
              <parameter>
                <name>maxIdle</name>
                <value>30</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Maximum time to wait for a dB connection to become available
                   in ms, in this example 10 seconds. An Exception is thrown if
                   this timeout is exceeded.  Set to -1 to wait indefinitely.
                   -->
              <parameter>
                <name>maxWait</name>
                <value>10000</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- MySQL dB username and password for dB connections  -->
              <parameter>
               <name>username</name>
               <value>rwtest</value>
              </parameter>
              <parameter>
               <name>password</name>
               <value>rwtest</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- Class name for mm.mysql JDBC driver -->
              <parameter>
                 <name>driverClassName</name>
                 <value>oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver</value>
              </parameter>
          
              <!-- The JDBC connection url for connecting to your MySQL dB.
                   The autoReconnect=true argument to the url makes sure that
               the mm.mysql JDBC Driver will automatically reconnect if mysqld
               closed the connection.  mysqld by default closes idle connections after
               8 hours.
              -->
              <parameter>
                <name>url</name>
                <value>jdbc:oracle:thin:@10.1.24.36:1521:cmgdev</value>
              </parameter>
            </ResourceParams>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10832004
Hi experts,

I really appreciate if anyone can help me to solve the problem....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10832069
By correct version, I meant - in case you have misplaced the server.xml file in some other folder and are modifying that one and the actual one is left unchanged.

The server.xml looks fine, though. Did you try:

>> Context ctx2 = ( Context ) ctx.lookup ( "java:comp/env" ) ;
>> DataSource ds = ( DataSource ) ctx2.lookupLink ( "jdbc/OracleDS" ) ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10832251
>> Context ctx2 = ( Context ) ctx.lookup ( "java:comp/env" ) ;
>> DataSource ds = ( DataSource ) ctx2.lookupLink ( "jdbc/OracleDS" ) ;
Yes i tried...but fail :(

Yes, my server.xml is correct.....i'm extremely careful with server.xml and it is the correct version..



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10832280
>> Yes i tried...but fail :(

I hope that you tried with java:comp and not java:/comp. In the same code, try: >> DataSource ds = ( DataSource ) ctx2.lookup ( "jdbc/OracleDS" ) ; instead.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10832297
By the way:

>> <Context path="/cmgcrm" reloadable="true" docBase="cmgcrm" crossContext="true" debug="0"/>

Should there be a /> here at the end of the Context node? Perhaps after </ResourceParams>, there should be a </Context> ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10832495
no mayankeagle.....the

<Context path="/cmgcrm" reloadable="true" docBase="cmgcrm" crossContext="true" debug="0"/>
is correct..........it can be closed with /> and no longer need </Context> to close it...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10832543
Hmmm. Maybe I'm out of touch since I've been using Websphere for more than a year. Maybe that this question needs a link in the Application Servers or JSP topic-areas as well, if the experts listening to this page can't say anything more. How about  ( DataSource ) ctx2.lookup () instead of  ( DataSource ) ctx2.lookupLink () ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mayankeagle earned 500 total points
ID: 10832549
>> and no longer need </Context> to close it...

BTW, I meant that the <ResourceParams> .... </ResourceParams> be inside <Context> .... </Context>. I hope you comprehended that only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
ID: 10839662
Mayankeagle - That was exactly the cause of the problem....my salutation to u! You are great!!

Also thanks to all others who gave the comments!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10839682
Glad to help ;-) The Context tag was getting closed at an improper place and that's why the resource-params were not being found *inside* the context.
0