Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Languaging Are You Moving To?

Posted on 2004-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I see less and less CF posts and less and less CF jobs. So all you die hard CF developers must be going somewhere, i'd like to get some feedback about:

1. What language you are moving to / learning.
2. Why you chose that language.
3. Why that language was chosen over others.

I really think it's time to look for alternatives. I'll split the points up across most usefull answers.

PS: If you've gone through this process already and decided to stick with Coldfusion, i'd also be interested in why.
0
Comment
Question by:Plucka
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 400 total points
ID: 10830151
1. We are not moving - if we learn anything on top it is Java
2. CF is build on top of Java
3. Because it's the future and runs on every platform

It's not time to move, stick with CF

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 400 total points
ID: 10830827
I am still with CF :)

1. Learning JAVA - like everyone - the market needs people with JAVA - so just to have a add on.
2. Sticking around with CF - bcos u know there r less people involved in this area - so incase u have a job - u sure can demand a good package ... ;)
3. it ur call - whether or not u wanna make a move or not - i really cant suggest on that - as i dont know how the market is at ur end ... so whatever is in demand - u cld start learning that & have it as a substitute - just incase u run out of CF Job.

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10831105
With java,

What exactly are you guys learning? JSP?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PE_CF_DEV
PE_CF_DEV earned 200 total points
ID: 10833110
We are sticking with ColdFusion. In our company we have Me and my supervisor which does some coding but I am the only major full time developer. We've looked as ASP a  few times but developing in ColdFusion is so much faster and easier to debug that is our primary reason for sticking with ColdFusion. We are begining some Java developement for the same reasons most others of commented on. Java is a lot more powerful and coupling it with the ease and speed of developement of ColdFusion you have a really winning combination. I have actually seen more jobs in the area for coldfusion..but almost all the jobs I see want coldfusion AND Java. They really go hand in hand now. If not ColdFusion and Java then Coldfusion and Flash. I really think the future of web developement lies in Flash/Flash Remoting, or some other future software designed like flash, I always hear about M$ coming out with something but I have yet to see it.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 200 total points
ID: 10833907
i remember a discussion similar to this about 3 years ago right around the time that MM was buying Allaire...there was a whole lot of angst about MM not focussing enough on CF and that it would either be phased out or simply relegated to obscurity...that didn't happen...what i see is that it's taken a bit of a visiblilty backseat to some of the UI things...like flash...but it's still being used...alot

Results 1 - 10 of about 54,500,000 for .cfm

Results 1 - 10 of about 234,000,000 for .asp
Results 1 - 10 of about 303,000,000 for .php

ok so there's a lot more sites out there using the free offerings of asp and php...but i'd bet a substanital portion of those would be personal sites...free = good for personal use...

some big time sites are using CF...
Verisign
US Senate
JPL
Genome project

and lots more...

check out Ben Forta's page

http://www.forta.com/cf/using/list.cfm?highlight=1

some big names there...

CF is a mature, powerful and amazingly easy to use app...i singlehandedly maintain and dev 3 websites and 1 intranet site, one which is an ecomm site which generates >2mil in sales ...and that's only part of my job...don't think i would even attempt it without cf (and fusebox...)

it's not going anywhere...neither am i ;)






0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shooksm
shooksm earned 400 total points
ID: 10835986
"With java,
What exactly are you guys learning? JSP?"  Actually, use it to extend Cold Fusion. CFX tags can be written in Java.  Java classes can even be called and used inside of a Cold Fusion MX page without the need to create a CFX tag.

1. Java and C++
2. Extend Cold Fusion
3. Because C++ is already available in .NET and so will be Java.  So learning these two to extend dreamweaver will give me a big jump on a couple of the languages used in .NET
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shooksm
ID: 10836121
*oops, meant to say extend cold fusion and not dreamweaver
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tim_cs
tim_cs earned 200 total points
ID: 10836179
I'm sticking with Coldfusion. Most of the sites designed for the company I work for use Coldfusion. There are a couple that use ASP but they are slowly being redesigned with Coldfusion as well. We also use fusebox, so just out of curiosity how many other CFer's also use Fusebox??
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 200 total points
ID: 10837255
We are sticking with Cold Fusion (in fact a lot of Universities are as well due to the faster time from concept to working model).

I have seen more people moving to .NET (all different flavors) due to the cost factor, but then it takes longer for development....
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 10851624
0