Solved

Automatic Log In at Launch

Posted on 2004-04-14
6
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
When I open a program, I am prompted to log in with a name and password. I need a way to do this automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10830972
can you be more specific what program this is
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 10831010
It's an independent program that accesses an attached database. I cannot access the underlying code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 10832840
Try this one:

http://www.pcworlddownload.com/system-utilities/macros-automation/Macro-Scheduler.htm

You can record the logon sequence with this, if you need to try another one have a look at this search:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=record+macro+key+windows
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaggyb earned 100 total points
ID: 10836356
the macro sounds like one plan of attack..... waht is the name of the program.... where im going with this is that somtimes programers put in command switches and such you might beable to pass  the username and password in on the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 10836601
How do I try the command line option?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10838857
that depends on the program..... you might want to google it....
0