Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing a Windows Service

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was asked to write a Service for windows XP.  The reason it needs to be a service is because it needs to be running weather or not there is someone loged on the computer (it is never off).  I need it to "watch" an audio input, and when there is audio there, record into a dated file, save it, and reset itself when the audio stops.  I am pretty profecient at VB (havn't done it in a year, but am confident about my abilities).  I need to know what special conciderations I need regarding how to set this up, and how to incorporate it into the windows system.  This is for our dispatch records for my Vol. Fire company, so it needs to be reliable.  Any tips or sugestion would be greatly apreciated. Thanks in advance, Anthony...
0
Comment
Question by:maxell
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 252 total points
ID: 10830234
VB.net is easy to write Windows Service applications
have alook on following article
http://www.bipinjoshi.com/displayarticle.aspx?id=178
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 10830255
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfry001
ID: 10830508
If you are going to use VB6, there are 2 options:

1) use NTSVC.ocx from an old MSDN CD (search under NTSRVOCX), there are plenty of examples of how to do this,
like:
http://www.andreavb.com/vb_downloads.html

the file downloads as "6"
rename the file to 6.zip

which actually includes the ocx and some batch files for installing/uninstalling

I have done this on windows 2000, should work on XP too.

2) here is a "pure VB" solution:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=4317
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MatrixFreak
MatrixFreak earned 248 total points
ID: 10843531
AllAPI.NET provides some example source code on how to make your program a service.

http://www.mentalis.org/apilist/RegisterServiceProcess.shtml
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11257444
split points between sudhakar_koundinya,MatrixFreak,cfry001
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatrixFreak
ID: 11416951
Actually, i think my link is only for Windows 95 and below and would not work in Windows XP.  I think it should go to sudhakar_koundinya and cfry001.
0