Solved

Are this prices true? check the link inside.

Posted on 2004-04-14
16
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys,
I am asking in a wrong session. But you are the guys I know here and I expect true comments. Below link lists software costs for different softwares. it is having Lotus Notes 6.5 Server and clients. Is this softwares are licensed or is it just a pirated and cannot be used as license software?

<link edited by CetusMOD>

I want to know the pros and cons of this software. I am not bothered whether I will get upgrade or not. I want license and if I buy, for how many workstations I can use.

No person in the world wants to loose money. and it applies to this also. But, still I am curious to know whether it can be used as legalised software or not.

Waiting for your valuable suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:madheeswar
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 125 total points
ID: 10831097
Dear friend,

without looking further should everyone with a bit of commercial knowledge see what happens there.
For those which believe in fary tails they also have a FAQ page where you can read it:
==========================================
Some products can works only with dongle. Do I need dongle?
No. All software that needed dongle is cracked.

If I purchase any software from your site will I be able to get any upgrades?
No, sorry.
==========================================

So now we two have a problem here on EE. You have immediately to remove such crack links from EE.
Please ask IMMEDIATELY here for question deltion:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10831199
You got there just 10 sec. earlier CetusMOD....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10831224
Hello PE :-)

Who is now removing or closing this question?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10831268
Thanks Zvonko for clarifying. it tempted me initially and later I assumed it is illegal.

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10831300
CetusMOD,
Sorry for posting that link and thanks for editing.
I am not aware that I should not post that type of links.

Some persons are like me are ready to purchase as they claim in there email that it is legal.

Sorry for my ignorance.

CRAK is having family and busy.

have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10831333
Thanks for the points.

Sometimes I doubt myself about some sort of discount or promotion prizes, but that one is more then obvious.

See you,
Zvonko
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10831350
how can i get a server and designer license cheaply? For development of applications. Any idea? If you want I will open another question Zvonko.

-Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10831393
Sorry, but I am working for a multy national company and therefore had never to think about software prizes :)
I think when your company is paying for several servers, then is the developer license and some test server on your laptop also not a problem.
I see that IBM ships a lot of CD's for free bundled with your purchased products, only to get you using the additional products.
If that all does not help you, then look on IBM site for the developer packages. There you get DB2, WebSphere and Domino for FREE!
Of course only for development purposes and no comercial usage.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10831453
Here my first google hit:
http://www.devx.com/ibm/Article/15656
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10831527
Thanks Zvonko for your help. I will try to download.
hope you are enjoying your life.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10831539
Yeap, I am  :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10832136
Thanks for covering for me madheeswar!
Yep, its family and worse: an assignment... work!

Getting up earlier won't help CM: it extents my day, which then gets filled up with more of the same wastes of time! I.e. work! (in case my wife is using google ;-))  )

Hi CV! Been on vacation yet? (Still wondering what your keeping till after that...)

About who's doing what.....
Closing is still primarily the askers responibility.
They can address me for help, e.g. to move a question to a different TA if posted in the wrong one or to seek help elsewhere.
In certain cases, e.g. the earlier violation of the membership agreement, I can cut in and edit the comment or, like you did, alert the mods.
Closing or removing questions, like you mentioned, may vary. The cleanup process is the same for both of us: we make our recommendations and post those in the cleanup TA. Mods will handle it from there. All under AnnieMods supervision.
If a user reports to me and asks to close an active question (active, otherwise it would fall back in the cleanup process) then, with all participants consents, I could do so.

Contacting mods directly, like you did is no problem to me (as long as the mods don't mind). Part of my role as PE is to make it easier for people to get help. I'm supposed to be the familiar face here and lower the threshold for people seeking help that do not know their way around yet. You've seen an earlier case where an asker agreed to have a question scheduled for deletion only after you recommended it. If that was already the askers intention two years ago, perhaps he would contacted me now if a similar case would occur.

Your action in this question was basically the reason why I accepted "the job". It may involve a bit more effort, but the main tasks consisted of things that "we" (!) were already doing: helping others and reporting violations. That was a perfect demonstration!
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10832239
Yes, we do it!

Now I have to go to do my CV job :)
0