Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't open Outlook Express Inbox

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I go to get my email, the inbox was empty.  I noticed in my Email folder I had both an Inbox and and Inbox(1) file.  I tried moving the inbox(1) file and reopened OE, but another Inbox(1) file was created.

My regular Inbox file is way too large, almost 60 megs with nearly 2000 emails.  I know, that was stupid on my part.  But I want to access my current email.

Any suggestions?  I run Microsoft ME, if that helps.  

Thanks is advance,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimmyr
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 2000 total points
ID: 10830534
Do you use OE6 update it and try.....




http://www.pcworlddownload.com/system-utilities/mail/ABC-Amber-DBX-Converter.htm

try to convert  copy of your inbox.dbx to microsoft outlook personal file [ pst ]

and then you can open it with outlook

my inbox.edb is 280MB so 60MB is not too large.......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 10830568
MAKE SURE YOU BACK UP!!!

Backup the entire directory where your mail is stored...

eg copy it to a folder on the network.

Then search the drive for files like *.edb that are greater than 60 meg.

Then atleast you know your data exists.

Worry about getting it out of the file second.

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10838149
use dbxtract or the new dbxpress to get the contents of your inbox.... but like Iceraven said, backup that directory first.

http://www.oehelp.com/DBXtract/Default.aspx

Mark
0