[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can i upgrade a laptop that has 95 on it to 98  it has no cd drive in it?

Posted on 2004-04-14
11
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my laptop has no cd drive in it i need to upgrade to 98 se i have the update cd but i need to get it put on to floppies? how do i do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:jamiewhite26205
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamiewhite26205
ID: 10830354
can it be done? my email is *** email address removed by LeeTutor, Page Editor ***
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10830936

There was a release of Win98 on floppies.

If you grab one of those you'll do it, otherwise, you can't.

Sorry,

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvarups
ID: 10831154
What laptop do you have, what hardware is installed?

If you can get your laptop to connect to a network you can share the "win98" folder from the Windows 98 CD and copy it to your laptop and run the setup file.

You could try getting a portable CD-Rom for your laptop to connect through Parallel or USB (if your laptop has it) and do it that way?

Please supply more information about your laptop?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MegaEnforcerBoy
ID: 10833806
I had a similar situation:
I had an old 286-PC :-( with DOS. I wanted to get Win 3.11 on it.
So I took this CD, went to a "normal" PC, put all the files from the CD on 5(I think) floppies, in the same folders (that's important) and copied this mess on the Hard drive of my PC. Well, I didn't know that only Win 3.1 runs there, so it didn't success. But I think, you are THEORETICALLY able just to copy all the files on floppies.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NWCS
ID: 10833909
If you take the hard drive out of the laptop, use a 3.5 to 5.25 hard dive convertor you can hook up your laptop hard drive to another pc and copy the the win9x folder from the cdrom on the PC to the laptop hard drive. then boot your laptop hard drive to the c:\ prompt and run the setup from that folder
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10833955

That idea of transferring the CD via floppies will do it!

Now let us all calculate how many floppies we will need...
;-))

The hooking up ideas probably will do it too.

Cheers,

Zee

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10835193
I do not think there was a win 98 ver on floppies. I thought that win95 oem ( not even ver A , till sp1) was the only windows ver on floppies, anyway I digress. If U have a usb port U can get an enclosure that will hold a ide cdrom. The enclosure then connects to a usb port. I was told that this device was so the other day for a different matter by a tech I work with. If U do not have a usb port U can get a usb pcmcia card if U have a pcmcia port.  Also U will more than likely also have to upgrade your ram. Win 95 only needs 32 meg and that is probably what is in your notebook , to check click on start / settings / control panel / system. Win 98 or 98 se needs 64 meg, max 512meg.
And do not forget about drivers, even though that is an upgrade U may still need to download drivers for you new os for hardware.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10835309

I'm not sure there was Win98 on floppies, but someone says Microsoft did it:

Look here for a very similar (if not the same) issue:

http://www.duxcw.com/yabbse/index.php?board=6;action=display;threadid=904

And someone calcultated they needed 75 floppies (ouch!) to zip the Win98 CD!!!

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10838321

  That reminds me of installing Novell netware 3.11, 25 diskettes. Just sitting there for an hour swapping floppies.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MegaEnforcerBoy
ID: 10852972
OK, manually copying Windows 98 from CDs to floppies is a hard job... I didn't really suggest it...
dsvarups: You can be sure he has no USB if he even doesn't have a CD drive.
And one more tip: perhaps you may cheeply buy some of those Win98-floppies at eBay. Times change: maybe 7 years ago everyone thougt Win95 is a great thing- Microsoft thought that too, so the price was rather high for the first Windows that deals with 32-bit Processors, has multitasking and so on. Now if someone sees Win95 floppies at eBay, he thinks: "Old good times! Who needs that **** now?"
0