[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

wildcard ssl cert: need static ip for each subdomain?

Posted on 2004-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i am wondering, if one has a valid wildcard cert for *.mydomain.com, in order to host multiple secure subdomains from that cert would one need a static ip for each subdomain?  i think the answer is 'yes' but i figured i'd ask to make sure as i could find nobody stating this explicitly anywhere.

so, with a wldcard cert and two virtual hosts on the same ip:

x.mydomain.com -> 111.111.111.111
y.mydomain.com -> 111.111.111.111

is a no-no, right?

instead they all still need to be ip-based sites:

x.mydomain.com -> 111.111.111.111
y.mydomain.com -> 111.111.111.222

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:go_vegan
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 200 total points
ID: 10837273
Yes - you'd need a separate IP address, but only one cert.  So, x.mydomain.com and y.mydomain.com would need separate ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sudev_shetty
ID: 10840565
u need seperate ip address for hosting multiple certificate
u can do one thing
host the second virtual host on a different port
there no other solution for this :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:go_vegan
ID: 10847163
great, thanks for the info.
0