Solved

root login cleared when Enter is pressed

Posted on 2004-04-14
9
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there

I have two problems here.
1. BIG PROBLEM:-I have a Linux red hat 7.2, it was working fine till this morning, when I tried to log on as root, I typed user name "root", pressed enter and it just cleared the screen and the login screen came back up.
So I restarted (CTRL-ALT-DELETE), all services seem to start well, but when tried to log on again, same thing happen. I am using it(Linux box) as mail server , proxy as well webserver, and it looks to work fine because i can surf and i can send e-mail, the only problem i can not log in...

PLEASE HELP ME QUICKLY AS I AM IN NEED...

2. How/where can I specify, so that httpd service start automatically when I reboot by Linux box
0
Comment
Question by:Kulwa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 10830514
Hi Kulwa,

1. Is it only the root login or all logins which are disabled ? Do you have another administrative account through which you can gain access ?

2. http://sol4.net/linux/apache1.shtml


Sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kulwa
ID: 10830590
Sunnycodder
it looks that all logins are disabled, because i tried to logon using another user (admin) who i created during installation, the same behavior is happening

Kulwa
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10830593
Any number of fixable problems can cause what you are seeing with the Gui login. To really find out what is happening use Ctrl-Alt-F2 for switch to an alternate text mode console and login as root. If that fails there should be an error message indicating what the problem is. If we know what's wrong we can suggest a solution.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 150 total points
ID: 10830812
When you have the error message from above on the bootup promt write linux single and you will automaticly get root access. If this dont work either then you have to take a redhat 7.2 boot cd or disk and boot in to linux rescue mode and try to fix the problem from there.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ipuschner earned 200 total points
ID: 10831128
For question number one: It seems like your login Script is broken. Try getting one from another installation, or run a repair from your Red Hat CD.

For your second question: You can add a link into your /etc/rc.d/rc5.d directory (or which ever structure your Red Hat has). Assuming you use Apache Webserver, and yourApache Directory is in "/usr/local/apache" you should say "ln -s /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl start /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/S99apache" This starts (the "S99") Apache when reaching runlevel 5 (thats why it is put in rc5.d)
You can do this also with mysql or any other file you want to start on startup.

Greets Igor
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10831273
error message, as jlevie said, might provide some clue ... may be someone has played a prank and placed a logout command in /etc/profile !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kulwa
ID: 10831354
i'm working now, if i  get stuck i will let you know
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10831385
Is he working or is the server working  ? :)

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kulwa
ID: 10831446
Rob
I'm (working) trying to make the server work, i have managed to boot from the cd but, still i can not find the problem...
0