Solved

free File storage with ftp access

Posted on 2004-04-15
36
15,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
is there any online free file storage with ftp access.

there are a lot of free web hosting services available but they don't allow to use that space for file stoarge. if we somehow use their space for zip file storage then they removed our account by giving reason of illigle use of web space.
i need to know the free file storage with ftp access i.e ibackup, xdrive
it should not be a free file storage space for a website. because i don't have a website to store i have certain file with the extension of zip or any other for backup reason.

space must be atleast 10mb.
0
Comment
Question by:asiflayyah
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
36 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 10831000
try http://files.villagephotos.com

it has FTP access. read their help file at http://files.villagephotos.com/help/

they accept zip files but has a limited bandwidth upload. you can store up to 30MB of files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10833601
Check out :

http://www.bravenet.com/webhosting/index.php/?afilid=3100795358 (20 MB)

and

www.briefcase.yahoo.com (30 MB)

These are the best two freespace sites avialable on the net and they are reliable.

If i have answered your question, please close this question.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 10836773
Not sure about FTP but here are a couple of
web Directories you can check:

Free Online Storage

http://search.about.com/fullsearch.htm?meta=rs&terms=Free+Online+Storage


Google Directory- Virtual Drives:

http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Internet/On_the_Web/Web_Applications/Virtual_Disk_Drives/



0
 

Author Comment

by:asiflayyah
ID: 10839138
ilovemykeyki
I know about Village photos. but problem is that they allow only 5 mb transfer in 24hours.
there are also some other directories like this on http://www.freewebspace.net/guide/diskstorage.shtml
but some of them does not provide ftp, if they provide ftp they are very restricted.
I need atleast 20mb daily transfer.

yahoo briefcase is also very nice. but they does not provide ftp access.

there are a lot of free webhosting services available but if we use that space for storage purpose they disable/remove our account because they want us to use the space for only web pages.

please tell me if you people know any free storage place with ftp access where i can store my  files with atleast 20mb of daily transfer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10839402
Hi,

There is no such service to my knowldge which is free and allowaas 20 mb transfer per day.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdriver2000
ID: 10839802
Gmail is going to offer 1GB email account. Maybe you can email your zip files. Lets hope they come up with a briefcase feature too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10840329
Hi:

I recommned you to use their service because I am using it and quite satisfied :

http://www.portland.co.uk/freewebhosting.esp

(Tips: You just upload an index.html with title "coming soon" or something like this, I don't think they have any rule about using their space as file storage.)

rsdn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 10842278
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 10842736
I didn't see anything about being able to use ftp access, but for 20mb transfer daily if
its going somewhere else:



Dropload


Dropload is a place for you to drop your files off and have them picked up by someone else at a later time. Recipients you specify are sent an email with instructions on how to download the file. Files are removed from the system after 48 hours, regardless if they have been picked up or not. Recipients can be anyone with an email address

What is Dropload?
Dropload is a place for you to drop your files off and have them picked up by someone else at a later time. Recipients you specify are sent an email with instructions on how to download the file. Files are removed from the system after 48 hours, regardless if they have been picked up or not. Recipients can be anyone with an email address

Acceptable Use
Remember that you are using our server to drop files off for your friends, so we ask that you store things we wouldn't mind storing for you. Things we would not appreciate: child porn or copyrighted materials that you aren't permitted to share in this manner.
File limits are 50 megs. And we will, at our discretion, regulate usage. Use dropload when you need it and it will always be here for you. Abuse it and you'll ruin it for everyone else
Unfortunately servers, storage and bandwidth cost money, and while we dont mind footing the bill, we'll happily welcome any support you can give. Now to avoid rambling on and sounding like an infomercial; for less than the cost of a cup of coffee a day, check out the paypal link below and lend a hand if you can.
How
We gladly accept donations via paypal.





http://dropload.com/

http://www.dropload.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gap007
ID: 10843477
HI
see i got ur prob i was facing same u can use some FTPz which provide u anonymous access to Upload and download file.
there are many FTP site which  provides u such service for free.These FTP povide so call PUBLIC folder
e.g
ftp://129.177.13.17:21

User: anonymous
pass: u can use ur email address or any email address as password

than u can upload ur stuff to these kind of FTP server
n when u wish to Download login using user name and password as mention above.
Hope u will find this good

Note: Use Cute-FTP or some similar client.
gAp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10848215
Here is a list of online free file storage services:

http://www.lights.com/pickalink/freestorage/

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10852084
free.fr gives you i think 100 Mb of web space to play with. they do have some limitation on .zip files, so i'm using .rar (split up to smaller pieces) with them.

and you may need a french mailing address to get your account activated.

but it does provide ftp access and has been very reliable, used it for 3 years.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10852135
cont'd...

so now i signed up with portland and villagephoto based on the pointers on this thread. portland works as it's supposed to, but only gives you 15Mb / 100Mb per month.

villagephoto doesn't appear to fully work - it shows the files i uploaded by the web-interface, but not via ftp, and the simple site i put there (index.htm, one graphic & background) doesn't load correctly.

http://www.swiftdesk.com/

has some log in error doesn't let me create an account.

free.fr still rules!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 10857858
you can use the space of freewebhosting website, if you want to...by just renaming your files from *.zip to *.html or *.jpeg or *.gif or whatever filenames related to web hosting...in order to hide their extensions which are searchable by the administrators of the web hosting company.

how about that? hmm.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiflayyah
ID: 10874914
zdoe,
I could not understand french. and i also don't have french email address. that is why i could not find their signup page. i used google translater but still could not find their signup page.

ilovemykeyki,
I don't need a web hosting service. i have data to place. i don't have any website. and it is not nice to do something which is againt their rules. i tried this with tripod web hosting. now my account of tripod is disable.

 gap007,
i was unable to create my folder on ftp://129.177.13.17:21. and other thing is that pulbic is a shared folder. i don't want to share my data with others.

rsdn,
can't find a free data storage service with ftp support with atleast 20 mb daily transfer

LRI41,
dropload is a nice service. i tried 5mb file to upload and it stuck on 400k. i did this twice and face the same problem and it also does not provide ftp.

so guys i still could not find the serice of free data storage(not a webhosting because i don't have webpage to host) with ftp and 20mb daily transfer support.
if anyone knows about such services on net. please let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10875116
free.fr - you don't need a french email address but a french SNAIL mail address. but i guess it's a dead cause...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 10876356
mmm.....sorry 'bout that....anyway, even if you don't have a website, but still you can use their webspace by making a dummy website...isn't that okay with you?

anyway, i can suggest that you'll go to this website...for some info.

http://www.ftpplanet.com/cgi/_listreview/catagory_view.pl?cat=Webmaster#Web_free_hosting

contains a compilation of free hosting services (also contains photo hosting, file hosting, etc...)
hope this can help you decide what to use...

sometime ago i use isavix.net and mycgiserver.com but because of the migration of isavix to swapdrive and because of temporary shutdown of mycgiserver, now i dont have any choice but to use Yahoo! Briefcase. =(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10876738
To  tell you that truth in free service you cannot expect what you exactly want. Ok, see this one if it meets your need :

http://www.spymac.com/

If not then check this free image hosting list:

http://www.free-webhosts.com/free-image-hosting.php

Good Luck !

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10883940
www.spymac.com - "Site does not exist."

is the url correct above?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 10884671
what about this????

http://www.freewebs.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10884885
To: zdoe

http://www.spymac.com/

works in my browser..!

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10884954
it doesn't work from mine - with repeated attempts. i guess they're busy delivering the free Gbytes to the existing users.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yatin79
ID: 10892427
Try
www.yousendit.com

you can store upto 1 GB of file size doenst matter the type of the file.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10895401
spymac works tonite... seems cool if the ftp works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 10925751
hi asiflayyah!
have you find the site you need?

i found this in one forum and you may email him for some information. i think he can help you with your files....he send illegal files are not accepted.

Im offering hosting for large sites and files, if you have a file / site with more then 30gb traffic a month or have a large file that needs a mirror im willing to host you please email me - spookytee@san.rr.com
__________________
-Tee

goodluck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10968093
spymac cnt'd:

recently the site seems to be mainly up but i've not found instructions on how to set up pop mail or ftp access to storage.

anybody?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 10997922
Free Web Space
Sign up for your own FREE Web site, loaded with features like:
·      100 MB Free Web Space
·      FTP Access

http://www.150m.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:asiflayyah
ID: 11037037
LRI41:
i got the following message when i try to singups.
"I am sorry, but our system currently does not allow new signups."
and the other thing is that i don't need a webspace. as i don't have a website to host. i have certains zip files to upload.
and they need a website so that they can put their banners on our website pages. that is why these kind of web space is free. if we will not upload our website in the certains time of duration they will disable us.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 11051047
150m - i signed up with them but i guess their servers are full by now.

they have a 1 meg file-size limit and they spam you quite a bit and the site is full of bad javascripts that you have to weed out to feel safe, but i am now storing 30 meg there split into smaller files as a .rar archive. :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 11056069

FolderShare-your files anywhere

You Can Share Files without using E-Mail or FTP
FolderShare  a free, secure peer to peer file-sharing program.
Start by inviting one or more people to shre a specific library,  The invitation invites
Them to download a small application tht will let them “connect” to the library,
They then associate a folder on their computer with the library and sownload any of the
Library’s files to their local machine via drag and drop in Windows Explorer.
The Free Version of Folder Share allow you to queue up to three files for download
You can work with as many as 100 libraries, each of which may hold up to 3000 files
(the maximum size of any single files is 2GB).
.
For $4.50 per month, you gain the ability to automatically sync files.

http://www.foldershare.com/?



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 11243925
i'd like some points, ok...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiflayyah
ID: 11256768
Zdoe:
I think you did not read my question properly.
please read it and give me the solution.
after getting the solution i will give you the points.
I am repeating my question again.
/****************
is there any online free file storage with ftp access.

there are a lot of free web hosting services available but they don't allow to use that space for file stoarge. if we somehow use their space for zip file storage then they removed our account by giving reason of illigle use of web space.
i need to know the free file storage with ftp access i.e ibackup, xdrive
it should not be a free file storage space for a website. because i don't have a website to store i have certain file with the extension of zip or any other for backup reason.

space must be atleast 10mb.
*********************/
first thing is that i need a free file storage service like ibackup, xdrive with ftp access. not a webspace.
secondly it must allow to upload atleast 10mb of space with out any restrictions. like file size resitriction. file type resitrictions. etc.
if you have any free service like ibackup, xdrive etc.. with ftp then please let me know.
i will not hisitate to give you points.
Thanks


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zdoe earned 125 total points
ID: 11257085
dear asiflayyah:

if you want it for free you gotta work around the limitations the freebies burden you with. if it works for your storage needs why do you care whether the space was originally meant for web pages? for those who care the paid services ARE available.

having tried all that i knew before and then what came up on this thread i'd say

portland.co.uk
free.fr

are the only ones that fit your bill even partially. spymac is in fact very good for storage but you have to upload to it by email not ftp, and though they (to my knowledge) don't have a file size curb it appears that the mail protocol is not stable enough for files >, say, 5 Mb. so i split my 50 meg file that i store there...

i rest my case. good luck.
0