?
Solved

Printer Online/Offline

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Through my VB application I wants to test that printer is online/offline
before printing the report.
Could anyone please let me know how to test it?


0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_agr
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dangeriz
ID: 10831383
How are you printing the report?
Are you using the Printer object?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dangeriz
ID: 10831619
if you are using the Print object in VB then there ISN'T a method you can use which allows you check for printer online/offline status. It will just take send print commands to the default printer on that machine.

All you have to do to accommodate this is to use proper error handling...

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   
On Error GoTo ErrorHandler   ' Set up error handler.
   
   Printer.Print "Testing printer connectivity"   ' Send Print command.
   Printer.EndDoc
   
   Exit Sub
   
ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "There was a problem printing to your printer." & vbCrLf & _
            "Please check your your printer connectivity."
   Exit Sub
End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 200 total points
ID: 10848733
"Getting the status of the selected printer from Visual Basic"

http://www.merrioncomputing.com/Programming/PrintStatus.htm
0