Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to select only the first match ?

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a table with loads of duplicates (not real ones, but like with a "-" in one and not in an other etc ...)

So, the comapy names are differents, but the phone number is the same.

I would like to create a querry that only take the first match for each phone number, and leave the other ones ... so i only have 1 company by phone number ...


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sebuturn
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GDE
ID: 10830988
In oralce it`s be, for example,
select * from your_table where rownum<2

Best regards
Dmitry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebuturn
ID: 10831013
Oh yeah .. i m using access
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 210 total points
ID: 10831061
what do you really mean by 'first match'...if you did a 'group by phone_number' and select 'max(company_name)' or 'min(company_name)' you will get only one company by phone number...
0