Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security software to disable copying files

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have winxp and i need some software to disable copying files from computer. NO copying throw usb or lan, cd... only if password is known.
Can you help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:pokladnik5
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10831118
Hi pokladnik5,

Don't share anything without a password ;-)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 100 total points
ID: 10836858
You can restrict access to the floppy and CD-ROM drives in Windows XP Professional via the Local Computer Policy in the MMC (Click Start > Run > type GPEDIT.MSC > Go to Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policy > Security Options )
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 10838514
Turn off shares altogether, or hid them with the $ (dollar sign)
Or Make a new local user on your PC or server. Set a password that no one would know, don't use one of your current pass's just incase. Make sure that NewLocalUser is the only one with permission to that share or folder. You may want to allow System and or Backup operators access to back up your files.

If you want to connect to that share from another computer, and you get prompted for a user name and password, just the username and password, if that fails, try
PCname\NewUser
password

Just like you would with domain\user if prompted. If only one user (and the backup users) have right's to that file or share, then no one can copy the data in that folder or share, unless they know the username and pass.
GL!
-rich
0