?
Solved

Win 2K Start programs before Login prompt

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Am using Windows 2000 proffesional..
In win2k how do yu make a program run before the login prompt, just like in 98, me etc where i can use runservices entry in  the registry.
0
Comment
Question by:keben
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10831104
launch the from here HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10831108
keben
Check out SRVANY.EXE with the resource kit: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/default.asp
It will allow you to run anything as a service and therefore at boot - before logon

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:keben
ID: 10831499
Let me try the resource kit...but i thought there was a place in the registry direct like the other OS....BTW peteLong, i have tried what yu said but that just loads it after Login..i want before login.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 10835221
OK you can also use

How to run a program as a Service


The Windows NT Resource Kit provides two utilities that allow you to create a Windows NT user-defined service for Windows NT applications and some 16-bit applications (but not for batch files).

Instrsrv.exe installs and removes system services from Windows NT and Srvany.exe allows any Windows NT application to run as a service.


HOWTO: Create a User-Defined Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;137890

**********

To remotely create and start a service from the command line, you can use the SC tool (Sc.exe) included in the Resource Kit.

Although you can use the Netsvc.exe and Instsrv.exe tools to start a service on a remote computer, these tools do not give you the ability to remotely create a service.


How to Create a Windows Service Using Sc.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=251192

**********Third Party Solutions**********

Service Mill from http://www.activeplus.com/default.asp?Jump=ServiceMill
FireDaemon from http://www.firedaemon.com/

**********
0
 

Author Comment

by:keben
ID: 10840537
Do you want to tell me that there is no way, a very simple way of running an application in windows 2000 before login prompt is loaded just the way i can easily do in windows 98 and the others...becoz this resource tool kits are itching me up, i downloaded one for a whole hour and it was saying it can work with NT,2K,me,Xp only to say it cannot run in my OS n needs XP!!  Now i have downloaded another one and it says it runs only on NT workstation...what is all this?? i just want a very simple way of running an application before login and in windows 2000 - preferably by just putting a registry entry, or some ini file or a small application even a third party thing, or anything but a simple way for gods sake.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10890943
ThanQ
0