[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open Excel workbook. "Excel.exe - Application Error" Message Box Appears

Posted on 2004-04-15
11
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The message box says, "The instruction at "0x3005c5feb" referenced memory at "0x000000018". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the program.
Click on CANCEL to debug the program.

The message box only appears with one particular workbook. Other workbooks openly normally. The workbook does contain macros but the same macros do not cause other workbooks to fail.
0
Comment
Question by:Forecaster
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10832124
Try updating your excel with all the latest updates and fixes (officeupdate.microsoft.com)

Have you tried opening excel in safe mode and then tried to open this workbook ?

Have you disabled the macro and then opened this workbook ? Does it open that way atall ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10832292
You can always try to open the file with openoffice (www.openoffice.org)

Openoffice is a freeware office suite (like MS Office but much, much cheaper)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 10832674
Try holding shift while open the book
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric888
ID: 10836242
Dreamboat has given me good suggestions before.  Try basic steps here:

http://www.theofficeexperts.com/excel.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fadixp earned 750 total points
ID: 10856822
this is what is published about the same subject from Micrsoft
SYMPTOMS
You may receive the following error message when you open a workbook:
The instruction at "0x3005ca13" referenced memory at "0x00000018". The memory could not be "written".
RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack for Microsoft Office 2000. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

276367 OFF2000: How to Obtain the Latest Office 2000 Service Pack

CAUSE
Your workbook is corrupted. This problem may occur when you programmatically do the following in a single macro procedure:

   1. Delete a sheet that contains a control.
   2. Perform a Copy command in a sheet with the same name.
   3. Save the workbook.

The next time you try to open the workbook, you receive the error listed in the "Symptoms" section of this article.
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article. This problem was first corrected in Microsoft Office 2000 Service Pack 2.
you can find the service pack in Micrsoft website .
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10902444
Forecaster, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forecaster
ID: 11270991
My apologies for not replying earlier but I am unable to accept any of the replies to my question as there is no 'Accept' button to do so. Is my PC blocking it in some way?            

I would like to accept the answer given by 'fadixp' as a 'B'. The other replies were not satisfactory. Unfortunately, the workbook concerend is still getting corrupted.

Please close the question.

Thanks very much for all the assistance provided.

0