Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk Quota on Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My input
1) I have a network with two Windows 2K Servers and 35 Windows 2K Professional nodes.
2) I have the servers doing ONLY The user authentication
3) Each individual user has the entire local disk for their use on each of the nodes.

My requirement
1) I want to restrict the centrally authenticated users to be able to use only a predetermined amount of space, say 500 MB on their local disks or their respective nodes
2) I want to restrict the users to be able to store their respective files ONLY on one computer on the network and not on any node they login

Can you please help me with this? Could you send me in a detailed way about how I can achieve this? And any pointers on better network management in such a scenario as mine would be well appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Regards,
Sudhir


0
Comment
Question by:sudhir_1s
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
IceRaven earned 1000 total points
ID: 10831560
Hi,


1) Basically Right click the drive on the server which contains the users data.  Click the quota tab, configure.  

Here is a bit of a run down with some screen shots.

http://www.netadmintools.com/art160.html

2)  Set permissons on the network shares to read only access or modify for places users are not allowed to add/create files.

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10831627
Both your requirment are contradictory to each other .  you want to allow user 500MB local space but you also dont want them to store file locally . how is this possible ?? either you deny them acces to write to local disk or u educate them to store there file on a centeral share .

However If you want to implement your first request follow these steps .

You can Do this using Group Policy . In order to do that you first need to create an Orginatisational Unit  (OU) . now move all the computers you want to apply disk Quota to this OU . Now right click on the OU & go to property > then group policy tab > now click new to create a new group policy . Now click the new group policy object . > click edit >  go to computer configuration > Administrativr templates > system > disk quota > 
  Now you can set different values here . like enable disk quota , set limit etc .
 This should set up disk Quota for all the computers in this OU .


Similarly you can create OU & move the users this OU & create Group Plicy for them as well
0