Solved

Getting the working protocol for Remote Administrator Software

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi, anyone here manage to or able to help me get the working protocol for the software called Remote Adminstrator? I would like to develop another software based on Remote Administrator protocol. Thanks. Tried sniffing didnt managed to work for loopback connections.
0
Comment
Question by:dr0zaxx
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10832043
IT is called RDP ( Remote desttop Protocol )
check this to get more info on RDP
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/terminal/rdpfandp.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10833330
Port is 3389...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10833885
If you are implementing rdp behind a firewall make sure to forward port 3389 to the correct Ip address for
the computer/server you are trying to connect into.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 10836027
Erm, I am talking about getting the protocol for the software called "Remote Administrator". FOr example, client sends "USER ADMIN", server requests "PASS?", client sends "PASS ABC123" and stuff like that. The protcol i mean not RDP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10836336
Protocol TCP 3389

or application layer protocol

It is based on the ITU (International Telecommunication Union) T.120 standard for multichannel conferencing. The RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) protocol uses the port 3389 by default.

hope this helps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10836403
Are you trying to get the code that the remote dsktopt client is built on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 10840530
Not the code, just the protocol. If you know RFC, it will be easier to understand
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10841462
RFC as in Request for comment?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HynesCo earned 250 total points
ID: 10841492
[RFC 908] Reliable Data Protocol.

[RFC 1151] Version 2 of the Reliable Data Protocol (RDP).

http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/protocol/rdp.htm

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 10843444
HynesCo, thanks for your help. Just what i needed. Thanks ^^
0