Solved

Can someone tell me how to create a Domain on Windows XP Professional?

Posted on 2004-04-15
8
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I got 7 Windows XP Professional Computer and i want oto create a domain with one of them. How do i do it pleasE?
0
Comment
Question by:ohyongliang
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10831797
You can't do it with XP.  It's a client OS only.
However, you can set up a peer-to-peer network.
Read this PAQ: http:Q_20942174.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10831861
The Domain can only be setup on SERVER side Operating systems, How ever the Windows NT workstation, Windows 2000 professional and Windows XP professional are the Client side Operating systems.If you wish to make a Domain the you need either Windows NT server OR Windows 2000 server OR windows 2000 Advanced Server OR windows server 2003.

How ever you can work with all machines in a singel workgroup,You just need to add all of them in same WORKGROUP from the system properties.But remember that it is not a Domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10832461
What do you hope to achieve by putting them in a domain?, there maybe another solution.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 10833078
I'll join the chorus: its not possible on any of the workstation class OS's (NT4 Pro, XP Pro, 2000 Pro, etc).  However, if you use a good Linux distribution, you can get most of the functionality of a Windows Domain without too much effort.  It requires mid to high-level IT knowledge to do properly though.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10833293
I'll go with iwontleaveyou....

Go for a Windows server version. Try installing Windows 2000 or 2003 Server on one of the pc's. After installing it, go to un and type in dcpromo. Then the domian will have a Domain Controller and you've got your domain....
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10833605
Here's the thing:
With 7 clients, unless you've got the extra $$$ laying around, you're best bet is a peer-to-peer/workgroup setup.
Unless you think there will be expansion above 10 clients (in a workgroup environment the client is limited to 10 incoming connections) - and that's only if all 10 will need to be shared and accessed.
Save your money - set them all up on the same workgroup...

Steps you'll need to take to accomplish sharing between them...

Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP:
  XP utilizes DNS for communication by default.  To enable the systems to communicate via NetBIOS,
  proceed as above to enter Network Connections.
  Right-click your Local Area Connection and click Properties
  Scroll down in "This connection uses the following items:" to find Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
  Select it (highlight it) and click properties
  Click the Advanced button on the General tab.
  Click the WINS tab.
  Under NetBIOS setting heading
   Click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
  Click OK, OK, OK and close out of Network Connections & Control Panel

Disable Simple File Sharing:
  Right-click the Start button and click Explore
  Click Tools then Click Folder Options
  Click the View tab
  At the bottom of the Advanced Settings list, deselect (remove the checkbox from):
   "Use simple file sharing (Recommended)"
  Click OK

Let Everyone's permissions apply to anonymous users as well:
   Click Start->Run->SECPOL.MSC /S <ENTER>
     Navigate to Local Policies/Security Options.
     Double click "Network Access:Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users"
     Click Enabled and click OK

Test your connectivity:
 Click Start->Run->CMD <ENTER>
    At the prompt that appears, type IPCONFIG <ENTER>
    Do you have an IP address listed (i.e. 192.168.1.100)?
    If so, try pinging the other machine by IP address:
      PING 192.168.1.101
    If you get a Reply successful, then try connecting to them...
      NET USE * \\192.168.1.101\C$ /USER:192.168.1.101\Administrator Password
    (where Administrator is an administrative account on the machine you're trying to get to)
    (and where Password is the appropriate password for that account).

Check these links for more information:
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308007
0