Solved

Java application to trap IE download envents

Posted on 2004-04-15
14
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,

Is there anyway to develop a standalone Java application to catch IE download events like FlashGet and some other download managers does?

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:thangtbt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10831858
You can write a proxy that sits between the browser and the internet and filtering the traffic. Other than that you cannot twick IE with java to catch download events.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10831873
Here is a proxy server written in Java with source code included: http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/8925/jproxy.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10831884
Native call is the only way to do...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:thangtbt
ID: 10831906
No, proxy is not good for me. I need a desktop application...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10831917
You need to write a dll which will interact with IE.  That is the only option left out for you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10832005
> No, proxy is not good for me. I need a desktop application...

You mean a desktop application with GUI and stuff? Other than this a proxy is a desktop application. Besides you can extend a proxy to contain GUI as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangtbt
ID: 10832485
> You mean a desktop application with GUI and stuff? Other than this a proxy is a desktop
> application. Besides you can extend a proxy to contain GUI as well.

Hey, it might be interesting idea? Did you mean that proxy can act transparently between browsers and Internet in a end-user machine, filter traffic and react to certain events?

If so, it is obviously a great advance although that's not all I'm looking for 'cos I still need the location where download files are saved. That information proxies cannot catch, rite?.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10832524
Everything needs to pass thru proxy.  So you can find what kind of request is that and everything.  But still distrubing the data is a not a good idea at the proxy level.

Proxy is to monitor and track the requests and responses.  There is nothing related to distrubing data.  Say the file is being downloaded by the proxy and there could be high chance of data loss.

Better Idea would be interacting with the browser thru a DLL to get the things done


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10832591
>  Did you mean that proxy can act transparently between browsers and Internet in a end-user machine,
>filter traffic and react to certain events?

Yes this is what I meant, and this is some of the functionallity that a proxy provides, it filters traffic. You can extend it to react to certain events if you want, for exampel if the user accesses a specific site you can pop up a java warning or smth like this.

>  I still need the location where download files are saved.
> That information proxies cannot catch, rite?.

I am afraid you are right, you cannot do that with a proxy. Maybe if you scan the user's hard drive (since you will have the name of the file thought the proxy filtering) you will be able to find the location where it's stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangtbt
ID: 10832725
@ girionis:
The java proxy package you showed is not transparent, users must setup proxy configuration in their browsers. I am afraid that developing a transparent proxy using Java is a real pain as well.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 10833213
You need to set up proxy configuration in the browser anyway, allproxies work that way. If you can't/don't want to do this then the only solution is to use some native code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangtbt
ID: 10851402
Point value raised
0