Solved

Map a drive to folder QDLS from a XP PC

Posted on 2004-04-15
37
16,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are currently running a project to upgrade all our 95 pcs to XP but I need to resolve a mapping issue I am having, detailed below.
I am trying to map a drive on my XP pc to folder QDLS on a number of our AS/400s. Using a 95 pc, I can map without any issues whatsoever, however when I try the command below I can not map a drive. I have tried all the obvious solutions but still no joy.

Command:
net use x: \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\qdls
I have also tried the above command, specifying my AS/400 user profile and password but still nothing.

Error Message when using above command:
System error 53 has occurred.
The network path was not found.

My profile on the AS/400 is correctly configured through Directory Entries. I have read some reports stating password on XP and AS/400 must be the same but this would not be possible due to the number of users we have on location. I have also tried setting up the AS/400 IP number in to my HOSTS file and also tried starting NetServer on our AS/400, something which is not required to be started for 95 users to gain access but still no joy.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards
Amo Sohi
0
Comment
Question by:amosohi
  • 18
  • 12
  • 6
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10832649
Hi,

 

I presume that you have another 95 PC that’s able to connect to QDLS at the same time you’re trying from XP (this is to verify that the Netserver in AS/400 is up, and yes, Netserver has to be up for file sharing, likely it’s auto started on IPL in your system.)

1. Verify network connection to AS/400, like ping or TELNET (I believe you should have tried this).

2. Verify that the XP PC can connect to a file sharing by “net use” to other server. I suspect the problem is here, i.e., some network setting in the XP PC. E.g., if NetBIOS over TCP/IP is disabled (should be enabled), or Client for Microsoft Network is not selected.

 

Regards,

DD

0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10833010
Tried all the suggestions previously. Can map to Windows servers just AS/400s that I cannot map to but get no issues from 95 PCs.

regards
Amo Sohi
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10840165
Hi
if your user id on the PC is different from that of windows try:

right click on my computer, then select map network drive
there is an option to "connect as different user"
select this and enter your as/400 user id and password
then map your network drive.

Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10840219
I have lots of XP PCs, and no problem at all with QDLS connection.
AFAIK, System error 53 has occurred.=PC is unable to contact the destination address with NETBIOS.

Does the XP test PC reside in same network as production network? or does it reside on an isolated network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840244
Dave,

I have tried using the net use command specifying user name & pasword but still does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840251
Dedy,

Both our 95 PCs and XP PCs are on the same network, which is why I cannot understand the reason for XP PCs not being able to connect. Have the same problem with NT PCs.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10840274
Hi
Are all PC's using express? or are the 95's using an older version.
If not then you will need to create a share using OPSNAV.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840307
Not sure what you mean when you say create a share using OPSNAV. We do not use Client Access at all, currently use NetManage software (NetSoft).

Do you know what the difference is for communication between 95 & XP, which would stop me from connecting. I have read something about profiles & passwords needing to be the same on the network & AS400. I will try this shortly and see if that works. I have also read some comments about users being able to connect using QSECOFR profile but not their own profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840352
Does anyone know what the command it to either stop or start NetServer on the AS400 or check if it is running. Is this something that needs to be running in order to connect?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10840368
stop net server=ENDTCPSVR *NETSSVR
start=STRTCPSVR *NETSVR

yes, it has to be up to be able to connect.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10840373
Hi
endtcpsvr *NETSVR  

and

strtcpsvr *NETSVR  

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840402
I have just started NETSVR on one of our AS/400s and I can connect. I will now try this on our ither 6 AS/400s and see if it works. Does anyone know how 95 users can still map a drive even though NETSVR was not running.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10840440
that's very strange... never heard of that...
will try to find some info
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840484
One of our AS/400s is on quite an old release V4R3M0. If I prompt the STRTCPSVR command, I do not have an option for *NETSVR but do have one for *DIRSVR. Is this the same thing or is there another way of starting NetServer on older releases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840628
I have just started NetServer on another of our AS/400s, running V4R4M0, then tried to map a drive using 'net use x: \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\qdls /user:username password', identical to what I did earlier but it comes up with the message stating 'System error 53 has occurred. The network path was not found.'.

The only AS/400 it currently works on is running V4R5M0. Have also tried on V4R4M0 & V5R1M0 but does not work. Is there anything else I might be missing. My profile is identical on all systems and I have a directory entry added.

Now I am stumped.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10840741
*DIRSRV is different from *NETSRV i'm not too sure whether it's supported in V4R3

I have both V4R5 and V5R1 with multiple clients, NT and  XP, all without problem.

If you do NETSTAT *CNN do you see netbios and as-file listening in AS/400 ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840783
Yes, both listening.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10840802
nothing i can think of for now...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10840926
Hi
Can I go back a few steps.
Lets see if you can see QDLS through windows.

1) right click on mycomputer
2) use "connnect using a differedt user£ if required
3) type \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (ie your ip address) in the folder name then click browse.

Can you see
1) the as.400
2) the QDSL folder

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10840999
On the As/400 that I can map a drive to, if I follow the instructions above, I can see folder QDLS but I cannot see the folder on any of our other AS/400s that I cannot map to.

One thing I have noticed is if I run DSPNETA, on the system I can map to, the Network Server Domain, is the same as the System Name but it is different on the other systems. Is this something I need to worry about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10841036
On the systems where I can not start Net Server using STRTCPSVR *NETSVR, I have found the command to start using CALL QZLSSTRS PARM('0' X'00000000') but still no joy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10841232
Hi I am looking through the manuals try this

Troubleshoot iSeries NetServer location on the network
If you experience problems when trying to find iSeries NetServer on the network, you can take several steps to resolve the problems:

Ping the iSeries NetServer server name. Pinging the iSeries NetServer server name reloads the iSeries NetServer IP address into the PC client cache file.
Verify that you are using the correct system name for iSeries NetServer. The QSYSOPR message queue specifies the correct iSeries NetServer server name.
Verify that you have configured your PC client to properly resolve the iSeries NetServer server name to an Internet Protocol (IP) address. Configure your PC client to resolve the iSeries NetServer server name to an IP address in one of the following ways:
Map the iSeries NetServer server name to its IP address by using the Domain Name System (DNS).
Map the iSeries NetServer server name to its IP address by using the Windows Internet Naming Service (WINS).
Map the iSeries NetServer server name to its IP address by adding an entry to the LMHOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10841254
I am thinking that you need file shares for XP.
Can you load client access on to 1 PC as a lot of config options use the PC interface.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Control access to iSeries NetServer file shares
Designating an access setting for iSeries NetServer file shares through iSeries Navigator allows you to control the level of access that PC clients have to objects in iSeries integrated file system directory paths. If you set the access of a file share to Read only, then clients do not have the authority to change a file. If you set the access of a file share to Read/Write, then client users can change any files they have authority to in the shared directory paths.

To set the access for an iSeries NetServer file share, follow these steps:

Open a connection to iSeries Navigator on your iSeries.
Expand Network.
Expand Servers.
Click TCP/IP to retrieve a list of the TCP/IP servers available.
Right-click iSeries NetServer and select Open.
Expand Shared Objects.
Right-click a file share and select Properties.
Click the pull-down menu in the Access field.
Set the file share access to read only by selecting Read only. Set the file share access to read/write by selecting Read/Write.


And create a share for  system that is not working

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
You may want to check your netserver name

Change the server name of iSeries NetServer
The iSeries NetServer server name is the name you use to install the iSeries Access for Windows and to access your iSeries NetServer over the network and the Internet. Under most circumstances, you do not need to change the server name that iSeries NetServer uses on iSeries. Even though you can connect to iSeries NetServer by using any server name you choose, you should not change the server name from its default. The name should be the same as your iSeries system name but prefixed with a Q (for example, QiSeries if the system name is iSeries). If, however, you must change the server name, review the naming guidelines before doing so. You can view the iSeries system name in the iSeries network attributes by using the Display Network Attributes (DSPNETA) CL command.

Note:
You must have *IOSYSCFG authority to change the iSeries NetServer configuration. The change to the server name does not take effect until the next time that iSeries NetServer is started.
To change the iSeries NetServer server name by using iSeries Navigator, follow these steps:

Open iSeries Navigator and connect to the system you want to work with.
Expand Network.
Expand Servers.
Click TCP/IP to retrieve a list of the TCP/IP servers available.
Right-click iSeries NetServer and select Properties.
On the General page, click Next Start. In the Server name field, specify the name that iSeries NetServer should use.


Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10842996
How do I create a new share to QDLS. I can view the share on the system I can map to but not on the systems I cannot map to.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 130 total points
ID: 10843054
Hi
Open a connection to iSeries Navigator on your iSeries.
click file systems
click integrated file system
right click qdls
click sharing
click newshare

Dave

0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10843074
managed to create a new share and now it works fine.

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10843258
Dave,

Question for you. any idea why 95 users could still map a drive even though the share was not created but it did not allow XP users to map a drive until the share was created.

Amo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10843413
Hi
I am not that sure,  I was just guessing at possible problems as I have never worked with NetManage.
There was just somthing in the back of my mind from some release notes from V4.x with Windows NT; I thought it might be the same.

Sorry I can not give a good reason.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10843450
No worries. Main thing is it is now working. Really appreciate your help.

Just one last question, if a share does not exist and I click on integrated file system, then right click qdls but sharing is greyed out, what does that mean as I cannot create a share.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10843491
I have never seen that

What I would check is:
1) Is it an older version of the OS on the 400
2) Do you have the required authority

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10843520
Have SECADM & IOSYSCFG, OS is same as one of our other systems and it works ok on that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10843604
Hi
I will look into it next week!

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10843605
Dave,

Do you know what the commands are to create a share on the AS400, without using Operations Navigator?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10843709
Hi
I have always don it via Ops nav and never heard of an AS/400 command.
I am guessing that IBM figured that if you are mapping a network drive, you will have a PC so you can use OPSNAV

The main IFS commands available on the 400 are on these menues

FSDIR
FSOBJ
FSSEC

and there is nothing there?

again sorry

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:amosohi
ID: 10857624
Hi Dave,

Thank you for looking in to it anyway. I have installed Ops Nav so will use that from now on, although never really had the need for it before.

Once again, thank you for your help, really appreciated.

Regards
Amo Sohi
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10857675
Hi
no problem, have fun ;-)

regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 11044451
Note that your Win95 is probably not using Netserver for access to /QDLS. NetManage is probably providing access through the old Original File Server. PC Support and Client Access both could map drives through this server. It's started via STRHOSTSVR *FILE.

When WinNT, Win2K and eventually WinXP became more of a standard for desktop access, the Netserver server became important. Access was linked to Windows Network Neighborhood through Netserver and the older File server became less important.

This is old enough info that I'm no longer sure how much of the IFS was available through the File server. It might be that you could leave Netserver running, end the *FILE host server, and then all your Win95 PCs would lose access while WinXP continued to work. It might also be that _only_ /QDLS folders are available to Win95 using the File server, though Win95 still ought to be able to find the Netserver shares.

I'm pretty sure that WinXP won't use anything that's made available through NetManage. Netserver shares probably _have_ to be created.

Shares can be managed via the Server Support APIs. OpsNav is not required. But it takes a bit of practice before the APIs are useful.

V5R3 makes a QUSRTOOL tool available, the NETS menu and its programs, that used to be downloadable from an IBM site. I don't know if V5R2 has the tool; it's not on the V5R2 system I currently have available. Perhaps it still can be downloaded. I first used it back at least as early as V4R4. This menu has most Netserver functions and gives a green-screen interface for them. I see no reason why it couldn't be compiled back to V4R4 and possibly earlier, though there might be changes needed here and there. The tool demonstrates use of the Server Support APIs.

Tom


0