Solved

How do I save a file to a name that doesnt exist in the folder?

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
377 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
1. Save a file to a folder.
2. Check to see if the file exists.
3. If it does, append a sequential number to the file name.
4. Check to see if that file exists.
5. If it does, increment the sequential number to the file name.
Loop this process until a file name does not exist in the folder.

Example:

contents of c:\temp  -->  test.txt    test1.txt    test2.txt

save test.txt in c:\temp

   does test.txt exist?  Yes, rename to test1.txt
   does test1.txt exist?  Yes, rename to test2.txt
   does test2.txt exist? Yes, rename to test3.txt
   does test3.tst exist? no, save as test3.txt



0
Comment
Question by:seckel
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 10832201
Hi seckel,

This logic will never end, as you rename test.txt to test1.txt it will be there so will be renamed again as test2.txt and so on until you reach the largest number you can.

Are you really looking for a way to save a file with the most recent sequential number?

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10832336
Just need to check for test.txt first...
Try this...(assuming you've got your data you want to save in the file...I used strData of "My Text")

fname = Split("test.txt", ".")
strData = "My Text"
ext = "." & fname(1)
fname = fname(0)
strName = fname
If Dir("C:\temp\" & fname & ext) = fname & ext Then
    x = 1
    Do While Dir("C:\temp\" & fname & x & ext) = fname & x & ext
        x = x + 1
    Loop
    Open ("C:\temp\" & fname & x & ext) For Output As #1
        Write #1, strData
    Close #1
Else
    Open ("C:\temp\" & fname & ext) For Output As #1
        Write #1, strData
    Close #1
End If
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pi7
ID: 10832351
Dim MyFile as String
Dim TargetFile As String
Dim i as Integer
MyFile = Dir("C\:Test.txt")
TargetFile="C:\Test1.txt"
i=1
Do While i<=3
If MyFile<>"" Then
   Name MyFile As TargetFile
Else
     Msgbox "File not found
     Exit Do
End If
i=i+1
MyFile =Dir(TargetFile)
TargetFile = "C:\Test" & i & ".txt"
Loop
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:seckel
ID: 10832448
sirbounty

Good attempt, but all this did was overwrite test.txt with "My Text".

I need a to save a file but not overwrite existing files.  If the file name exists, I want to save the file with a numeric extenstion.

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10832470
Are you certain?
I ran it here with no problem...
The code states that if a Dir of C:\temp\test.txt returns successfully, then begin the procedure to append a number to it, so I don't see how this wouldn't have worked...
Can you try stepping through the code and determine if that first If statement suceeds or not...
0
 

Author Comment

by:seckel
ID: 10832562
My appologies.  I had "Test.txt"  when you had "test.txt".  It works.  Thank you much.  Thats the logic I was looking for...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10832599
LOL - I had the same problem initially.
You may want to use
UCASE
to avoid this problem...

Thanx.
0