Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P II Slot 1 - SECC1 vs SECC2

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello all,

  I've got a friend with an HP Pavilion 6370Z, and his CPU fan crapped out.  It's off now of course, however it has a slot 1 CPU that is a 350Mhz P2 with MMX.  I have looked on HP's website for specs, however when looking online for replacement coolers (with fans), they mention the SECC1 and SECC2 specifications.  How can I tell which one fits this cpu?  Also, any tricks to swapping a fan / cooler on a P2 of this nature?  I've built dozens of pc's in the socket arena but I want to be sure about the P2 Slot 1 processor.  Is it bought as a pack (cpu & cooler)?

Please let me know asap!  And remember, I know nothing of SECC specs.  Even Intel's site is not too helpful from where I looked.

Thanks again!
-Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:jennifer_borman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 10832677
If you buy the retail pack, you get the cpu and cooler.  The heatsinks for each are different, and not interchangeable, and even the SECC2 has two variants: PLGA and OLGA.  The location of the cache chips is the giveaway.  You may want to look at the pictures here: http://www.intel.com/design/pentiumii/packtech/pres.pdf

Attaching a fan/heatsink to an OEM cpu is very easy; it is like a clamshell around it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10833145
I agree with Callandor about the specs they are very much different.  

One place that you can look is www.ebay.com   Processors of this age and heatsinks sell very cheap on ebay.   You should be able to find what you need.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 10837974
I'm going to give the points to Callandor for the info and pdf link.  Wish I'd have found that.   Very nice.  Buckeyes, thanks for the info as well.  I mean it.  I just glanced at the back end of the file and saw some drilling.  I hope that is not the common case.  I remember seeing the drill-press adapter kit on Intel's site.  Not really convenient.

I'm sure that I have an SECC1 package.   Please keep an eye on this thread for a day or two if you don't mind.  I might have to append another question or link to one.

Thanks for the quick and excellent responses!!!!

-Jen
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10838254
>> just glanced at the back end of the file and saw some drilling.
if you can find an original one you won't need drilling, however, any other model of heatsink other then the ones designed for the SECC1 will require drilling.  If you have the proper tools the drilling is not hard, but with just a hand drill it would be a pain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10838259
your welcome.
0