Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore drive connection

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Dear Sir,
I have Windows XP Pro. , I mapped a drive located on a Windows 2000 Pro. machine, the probelm is : every time the user login it doesn't restore connection to  the mapped drive automaticaly , means the user should enter the user&the password to access the windows 2000 machine,despite that the user logon to his XP machine using the same username & password used to access windows 2000 .

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:m_jundi
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 100 total points
ID: 10832371
m_jundi

Run this from the command line:

NET USE /PERSISTENT:YES

Run NET USE to check and NET USE /PERSISTENT:NO to reset

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 10832387
Try this:

Start->Run->CMD <enter>

Net Use G: \\Server\Share /User:Server\UserName Password /Persistent:Yes

Where G is the drive letter to be used
Server is the W2k PC
UserName is the user name on the w2k PC
Password is the password...
0