Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine domino release

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are testing moving from R5 to R6 (suprise, not backwards compatable). I need to check to see what version of domino is being run using LotusScript. Can someone tell me the command, I haven't been able to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 10832665
See NotesSession.NotesVersion

The string differs from R5 to R6, but you can find that out for yourself. See also Designer Help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10833127
As Sjef says, .NotesVersion returns astring you can use.  For R5, it will begin with "Release 5.0."

You can also use Evaluate("@Version") which returns a string containing a number that is the Notes build number, e.g., "166" is R5.
0