Solved

Oracle export problem

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
3,466 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, I get an error when I try to export a user's schema with that particular user, it can exp most of the schemas without problem, but i get an error:

. exporting post-schema procedural objects and actions
EXP-00008: ORACLE error 6550 encountered
ORA-06550: line 1, column 13:
PLS-00201: identifier 'SYS.LT_EXPORT_PKG' must be declared
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored
EXP-00083: The previous problem occurred when calling SYS.LT_EXPORT_PKG.schema_i
nfo_exp

the result of exp is
Export terminated successfully with warnings

but how can I get rid of this problem?

I am using Oracle 9.0.1 on Unixware 7.1.3 with LKP
0
Comment
Question by:markchih
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
Comment Utility
ORA-06550 line string, column string:string

Cause: A PL/SQL compilation error has occurred. The numbers given for line and column are the location in the PL/SQL block where the error occurred.

Action: Refer to the following PL/SQL messages for more information about the error.

-----

PLS-00201 identifier 'string' must be declared

Cause: An attempt was made to reference either an undeclared variable, exception, procedure, or other item, or an item to which no privilege was granted or an item to which privilege was granted only through a role.

Action:

Check your spelling and declaration of the referenced name.
Verify that the declaration for the referenced item is placed correctly in the block structure.
If the referenced item is indeed declared but you do not have privileges to refer to that item, for security reasons, you will be notified only that the item is not declared.
If the referenced item is indeed declared and you believe that you have privileges to refer to that item, check the privileges; if the privileges were granted only via a role, then this is expected and documented behavior.
Stored objects (packages, procedures, functions, triggers, views) run in the security domain of the object owner with no roles enabled except PUBLIC. Again, you will be notified only that the item was not declared.
--

Looks like a problem with the package. Check for the validity
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
Comment Utility
Possibly

re-run the catexp.sql script under <oracle_HOME>/rdbms/admin with the "sys" log in account
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
1) Connect as sys
 2) Run owminst.plb (located under $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin).      
(Note : In 9.0.2 run owmcpkgb.plb to recreate SYS.LT_EXPORT_PKG package body)  
3) Rerun catexp.sql  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbms_chu
Comment Utility
I would agree with the previous posting, I suspect that LT_EXPORT_PKG is invalid or has been dropped.

Check DBA_OBJECTS to verify its condition.

select object_name, valid
from dba_objects
where  owner='SYS'
and object_name = 'LT_EXPORT_PKG'

If you determine that the package is in error then try the following:
1) Connect as sys
2) Run owmcpkgb.plb to recreate SYS.LT_EXPORT_PKG package body
3) Rerun catexp.sql
4) Try the export again.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Danielzt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

try the following workarounds:

way 1:
Connect as sys or system ()to do the export

c:>export system/password@??? file=user_dump.dmp owner=user_name

way 2:
Connect as sys and grant this privileges before running the export:
GRANT EXECUTE ON sys.lt_export_pkg TO exp_full_database;

then login as any account granted "exp_full_database" role.

way 3:

GRANT EXECUTE ON sys.lt_export_pkg TO user_name;

Notes: the user_name is the login you will use it to do the export.
0