Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Automatic Updates in 2003

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How do I change the settings for automatic updates in Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10832670
This link walks you through the steps required:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324798
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nyck6623
nyck6623 earned 800 total points
ID: 10841955
Just to throw an extra tid bit... You should download SUS
This little free program from M$ has made it much easier for us to deploy updates and service packs..
Need any further help with SUS just ask, I'd be glad to help

Nyck
 
0