Solved

Adding Memory to Dual DDR system

Posted on 2004-04-15
28
706 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Well this question should be a simple one and it shouldn't be a hard one. The cost of RAM has gone up slightly, but still thinking about adding another 512MB to make a total of 1GB. The type of memory I have is slightly difficult to find at a good price. I have Kingston HyperX 3200 512MB kit in a Dual DDR configuration. The memory is CAS2 and it works great, no trouble. I'm not sure that I could use another brand, such as Corsair with CAS2 speed instead of trying to find the same one I have now. I'm sort of looking at price and performance. I'm a little troubled about using another brand to increase my RAM and if any stability issues with using another brand. I have all the latest BIOS updates and drivers including critical updates. I have a good knowledge of PC's and built several computers including some PC modding. Well I just want some assurance and responses from everyone. I'll let the question be open for 2-3 days before awarding the points. The question is simply this, "Can I use a different brand (Corsair or etc...) with the memory I have now without sacrificing preformance?"

Mobo:  Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2 ( rev. 1.0)

Thanks

Black
0
Comment
Question by:blacksteel
  • 9
  • 9
  • 6
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 20 total points
ID: 10832685
Hi blacksteel,

>>"Can I use a different brand (Corsair or etc...) with the memory I have now without sacrificing preformance?"<<
As long as you get good memmory from a trustworthy company with the right specifications, then the answer is a simple YES!

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10832729
I agree with LucF - the trouble usually happens when you install subpar memory sticks, so just get good quality ones.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10833076
Do we hear an ecko in the building?  ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10833084
jk Callandor, just trying to give you a hard time like you did computerfixer yesterday.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10833179
lol!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10833419
:-)

Some people need a hard time, when they don't provide any useful info!  Did you notice the other posts, where he just said the same thing as a previous poster?  I'm going to implement some of those suggestions in the expert feedback thread LucF pointed me to, so that EE can be kept clean.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10833444
>>in the expert feedback thread LucF pointed me to<<
Now you've lost me.... :|
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10833654
Remember the thread where many experts gave their input as to how to improve this site, and the power that page editors should have?  You asked sirbounty to comment as well.  It was a huge thread after a few days.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10833922
have you two seen the reviews for the Nvidia 6800 Ultra?

well if not, here:

http://www.techtv.com/news/products/jump/0,24196,3668965,00.html


http://www20.tomshardware.com/graphic/20040414/geforce_6800-01.html


just one word to say, WOW.

I think that video cards have just reached a new level.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10835212
So, what will you do with one of these?  And do you have buyer's remorse over the new card you just got?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10835441
>>And do you have buyer's remorse over the new card you just got?
lol, no, no  

My motherboard would not run it, as I don't think they will run in 4X APG slots.  They might be backwards compatible, but I don't think 16X is going to be backwards compatible with 4X, could be wrong though.  The 16X APG slots are supposed to be different then the 4 and 8X slots now.  

I was just pointing out the benchmarks that they are getting.  They are 100 or more FPS then the two current high cards at high resolutions.  It is not going to be long and GPU are going to be as fast as some current processors.  In 18 months there are going to be 400 million transistors in a GPU, that just seems amazing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10835458
plus if I got that when it comes out, I would probably get my neck rung.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10835688
"GPU are going to be as fast as some current processors"

This has been the case for some time now - the transistor count of cpus were exceeded over a year ago by gpus, and the gpu prices reflect that.

"plus if I got that when it comes out, I would probably get my neck rung."

LOL, is that coming out in dvd? ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10846382
I'm cool with everyone talking about other things, but don't forget the question. Well it's sort of answered, but give me a price and recommend a brand of memory (Not TwinMos). Does anyone else have a mixed brand of Dual DDR memory?

Thanks

Black
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10846576
I use Geil PC3500 platinum.  I am happy with it, and it is cheaper then some.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10847169
I have Kingston PC4000 "Value RAM" - it was cheap, priced close to PC3200, but the P4 2.8c runs at 3.15, so what can I say?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
ID: 10865001
  Its not a problem to mix em up, you are talking about Kingston and Corsair RAM which are basically two of the best makers of RAM on the market, the only problem that you would encounter with mixing manufacturers is if you got some nasty no-brand stuff that couldn't keep up with your latencies on your Kingston.  If you stick to Corsair or similar you will be fine.
  Any respectable PC support store will let you try it out and return it if there is a problem, get the new RAM and check out the performance with Aida or 3Dmark to see how your system performs with it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10865417
>>you are talking about Kingston and Corsair RAM which are basically two of the best makers of RAM on the market
just an opinion, but I have to disagree with the Kingston part.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10879837
Buckeyes,

well Kingston isn't perfect, but most people agree it's pretty good memory compared to others. I've looked at the Geil memory, it's a good price for 512MB. The only problem I find is the timings are off compared to my Kingston. The Kingston memory is 2-3-2-6 with CAS 2 and the Geil is 3-3-3-6 with CAS 2. I don't fully understand what the timings are all about or makes a difference in performance. I should be able to change the timings to the Geil, but wonder if the GEIL can do the more agressive memory timings. I don't think the memory times are that important. To get the better timings I would have to spend $30-$40 more and not willing to spend. Well, I'm not in a large rush to get the memory, but will need more as the PC games demand more memory, such as DOOM 3.

Black
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10885025
I remember reading on TomsHardware that timings are now overshadowed by a 3% increase in clock speed, so it's not a big deal.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10886667
Well, I looked around at memory and found some with the same memory timings or better. The memory is called OCZ memory and I hear it's pretty good, haven't seen any reviews yet. I'm hoping that some of EE members have used this memory and can tell me it's ok to use. I found a great price for OCZ memory on newegg.com, so I might just buy it. I have a little more confidence with Corsair memory, but if OCZ memory is good, then why not try it.

Black
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10888594
>>The memory is called OCZ memory and I hear it's pretty good
supposed to be, I have not used it the price is always to much for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10898885
The OCZ memory looks good, but found Mushkin memory for just a little more. I did notice from a customer review on newegg that they used Mushkin with same Kingston memory I have and m/board. The price is about $140 for the mushkin, but cheaper than getting the same Kingston memory at $162. I know Mushkin is good, anyone had prb with Mushkin. I haven't heard any problems yet. I think that the Geil memory will work, just a little cautious about the timings. I might email Geil about my situation and make sure this will work. My memory timings are more strict now @ 2/2/2/5. The more strict memory timings are "suppose" to make it faster, but I think thats a bunch of crap. If it's going to save me some $20 between the Geil and Mushkin, I'm willing to try.  

Black
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10900046
Mushkin memory is much, much over rating no matter what any customer review.  


If you were to get DDR500 or something a little less you could get those memory timings out of almost any memory module.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10901086
That's right, I'm using PC4000 and 12% overclock is easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10905259
Well I'm leaning towards the Geil memory and even emailed Geil about my problem. I did get a response the same day, so thats a good sign of quality tech support. The only problem is that the person I emailed wasn't sure if Geil would work with Kingston. I think it will work with Kingston and use the same memory times. I read a review on Geil overclocking pretty damn good, so I'm happy. Well, I'm closing this question out Saturday night, so get your answers or comments ready.


Thanks,

Black
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10905359
You mean you expect us to fight over 20pts?  ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blacksteel
ID: 10905422
ok fight it out, yeah. A fight would be great on EE. I can make cookies and share them with everyone near a camp fire, then Buckeyes can share horror stories about Kingston memory. Ohh what fun we will have!


;-p

Black
0