[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ-170 Domain filtering

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a Sonicwall TZ-170 (standard os) I have 50 workstations with static IP's
I want to be able to block certain domains for certain users, and allow other domains for specific users by their IP address or user name. Can this be done? Sonicwall said that I would have to setup a sonicwall user name for everyuser on my network and they would have to enter in a user name and password EVERY time they access the Internet? that would be redundant.
0
Comment
Question by:bateman2413
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 750 total points
ID: 10837823
Unfortunately, that is the case.........you can easily filter sites, but you must do so for all users, using only the standard gui.
I've spent a lot of time with sonicwalls and was not aware of their alternative "solution."  
If you didn't get past their first level tech support in Bangalore (they moved first level to India several months ago) I would take that solution with a grain of salt........nothing against the people there, but in my experience they seem to have been given a very low level of training on the product.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 750 total points
ID: 10840792
To do URL filtering, you need a commercial application.  These are the only ones that keep up to date, reliable URL lists, and categorise them into filterable categories.
Websense and Surfcontrol are good starts.  They may appear expensive, but compare this against the costs of manually setting up domain whitelists and keeping them updated from day to day.  Remember that one page one day could be a porn site the next, and there are various HTTP proxy servers out there that would allow one to bypass your domain lists.
Manual domain lists - sound good in practice, but in reality they need to be 6 million categorised entries to keep up with all the web sites in the world !  ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10861136
The commercial filters do just what the SonicWall filter subscription does......and also cannot be customized for individual users.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11357855
I'm not knocking the SonicWall filters - it's just that the only way to do URL fitlering properly is with Websense or Surfcontol, as these are companies dedicated to properly categorising ALL web sites in the world so there's a minimal chance that unsuitable web sites can be found and browsed to.
The on-box URL filters like the SonicWall ones are good at blocking explicit sites, but there are SO many ways round them they're easily defeated by anyone who knows the web well.  ;)
0