Solved

I need my postmaster account info

Posted on 2004-04-15
18
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to set up the postmaster account to get all the returned emails or the emails that weren't sent out correctly.

in my aliases file i have this

mailer-daemon:  postmaster

I also created the account, what else do i need to get this mail?
0
Comment
Question by:clintonm9
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 10833364
The "postmaster" is a virtual account

In my aliases file you should find

mailer-daemon:  postmaster
postmaster: root

"root" is the administrator in Linux, which has existing account.


So you should do it...

create your own account at first
e.g. username = john

1. add the following into aliases file
   "root: john"

2. Type "newaliases" in text mode

Then all mails of "postmaster" & "root" will be send to john's mail account

I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 10833365
The "postmaster" is a virtual account

In my aliases file you should find

mailer-daemon:  postmaster
postmaster: root

"root" is the administrator in Linux, which has existing account.


So you should do it...

create your own account at first
e.g. username = john

1. add the following into aliases file
   "root: john"

2. Type "newaliases" in text mode

Then all mails of "postmaster" & "root" will be send to john's mail account

I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10833424
I think its the "newaliases" command you have forgotten, it applies the changes you made to the deamon.

/Rob
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10833681
I assume you arent using postfix? Postfix wont deliver mail to root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 10833897
Problem 1)

When I send out a test email, out of the server to blank@rgrtrrtetete.com   --> invaild account

I do not get a "Mail Delivery Subsystem [MAILER-DAEMON@" return like I would emailing out of yahoo or something.
Am I suppose to?
When I look in mailq it is not in there?

Problem 2)
Root is not getting the returen either? Do I have to wait longer or is there some setting I need to tweak to get the return?

0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 10833911
here is the log

Apr 15 10:17:28 CBI sendmail[17315]: i3FFHQ4L017313: to=<blank@rgrtrrtetete.com>, ctladdr=<clinton@test1234.com> (501/501), delay=00:00:01, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=esmtp, pri=30385, relay=rgrtrrtetete.com, dsn=5.1.2, stat=Host unknown (Name server: rgrtrrtetete.com: host not found)
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 10833928
One mroe thing I changed the aliase file to be this

mailer-daemon:  postmaster
postmaster:     mailreturn

and I created the mailreturn user

and yes i did run newaliases

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10834022
Have you got a
localhost 127.0.0.1
line in your /etc/hosts file? It looks like your hostname is setup wrong. relay=rgrtrrtetete.com rgrtrrtetete.com is a domain, not a machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 10834048
127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 10839086
(Host File)
/etc/hosts
127.0.0.1               servername rgrtrrtetete.com

(DNS setup ?)
cat /etc/sysconfig/networking/porofiles/default/resolv.conf
nameserver 2xx.xxx.xxx.xxx

(Make sure your created account 'mailreturn' & 'root' account are worked or not ?)
mail -u root
mail -u mailreturn

Or even sendmail services is started as normal ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10840008
Give us the log entry for the incoming MAILER-DAEMON@ part instead.

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 10843874
Apr 16 11:19:26 CBI sendmail[1518]: i3GGJP4L001518: <sdsdds@****.com>... User unknown
Apr 16 11:19:26 CBI sendmail[1518]: i3GGJP4L001518: from=<clinton.mills@yahoo.com>, size=4936, class=0, nrcpts=0, proto=ESMTP, daemon=MTA, relay=www.hitcents.com [12.153.20.133]


I get the user unknow message but I get nothing in mailreturn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 10844008
In fact, you have not finished the setup for sendmail ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 10844409
The mail works fine, all accounts work sending and receiving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 10844506
FYI

I use to have it set up like this

# Basic system aliases -- these MUST be present.
mailer-daemon:  postmaster
postmaster:     root

Root did get the mail returns.

then i changed to this

# Basic system aliases -- these MUST be present.
mailer-daemon:  postmaster
postmaster:     mailreturn

and mailreturn doesn't work

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 200 total points
ID: 10847361
# Basic system aliases -- these MUST be present.
mailer-daemon:  postmaster
postmaster:     mailreturn

It should be correct, so you try it...

1. userdel mailreturn
2. 'rm /var/spool/mail/mailreturn' & 'rm /home/mailreturn'
3. useradd mailreturn again
4. And make sure mailreturn account is worked by mail testing
5. Then edit aliases file and run "newaliases"

0