Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find Folders on Computer (VB.NET)

Posted on 2004-04-15
17
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I hava a function in VB.NET that returns all the computer names on a network. What I need to accomplish now is to find out if a selected computer has a folder called 'V2K' and they have a System32 folder in there admin folder(WINNT). I this is so, the function should return TRUE.
0
Comment
Question by:b_o_b
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 10833230
This is the C# version of your function

private bool VerifyDir(string nomePc)
{
      if (System.IO.Directory.Exists(@"\\" + nomePc + "\v2k") && System.IO.Directory.Exists(@"\\" + nomePc + "\winnt\system32"))
            return true;
      else
            return false;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_o_b
ID: 10833247
Looks good, but whats the VB version???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 10833272
... and this is the VB.NET version

Private Function VerifyDir(ByVal nomePc As String) As Boolean
    If (System.IO.Directory.Exists("\\" & nomePc & "\vc") And System.IO.Directory.Exists("\\" & nomePc & "\winnt\system32")) Then
        VerifyDir = True
    Else
        VerifyDir = False
    End If
End Function
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:b_o_b
ID: 10833650
This looks good BUT when i try it, it freezes the program?!? Im using computer names in the same workgroup as mine ex - "charles"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 10833794
The bottlecheck could be the net ....
I suggest you to verify for one or two computers and then increase the number of computers for testing the response of the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_o_b
ID: 10833815
I am checking with just one computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_o_b
ID: 10833816
I am checking with just one computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 10833850
If you browse that computer with Explorer, does it response quickly or slowky?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_o_b
ID: 10833869
No, it seems to be find....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 10833930
Do you have tried with another pc? Try, before of all, with explorer (I suggest you to find it digiting the name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_o_b
ID: 10843132
Fucntion works, BUT, I dont think its applys to folders that are not shared......
How would I see non-shared folders?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 10843235
I'm sorry, but if a pc doesn't shred his folders, you have nothing hope to see them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_o_b
ID: 10859413
What if I go through the admin?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaniPro earned 252 total points
ID: 10859584
I'm sorry, if a pc doesn't share his folders, it is impossible for everyone (included the netword Administrator) see them.
If you are not sure that your client share them folders you must look for a different solution.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 248 total points
ID: 11094487
If you have admin rights, the computer has a hidden share C$ that is available.

Bob
0