Solved

continue = false in Formula language

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there!

I'm currently getting into the Formula language of Lotus Notes (6.5) and I was wandering if it's possible to stop the QuerySave from saving your document if an error occurs.

In LotusScript, you can use continue = false, but how can I achieve this in Formula Language?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:prohacx
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 80 total points
ID: 10832952
No such thing.  The way to do it in formula is to use a validation formula that fails (but there's no way to fail silenty)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10832969
In a field validation, you would use @Failure("text").

You could try two things (haven't tested this myself...):
- @Return(@False)
- @Return(@Failure("text"))

Otherwise, I wouldn't know. Why is it that you don't want to save but couldn't find the error earlier? Usually, field validation will solve it all... You can even validate the whole form in one field validation.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 35 total points
ID: 10832998
In formula language.. you can't

sjef, @Return also will not work by then the doc is saved and there is no special instruction to notes to stop save as that in LS. @Return just stops executing any code beyond the point..

~Hemanth
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10833011
Just tested my ideas. Don't work. :(
Would have been nice though...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10833055
Don't worry R7 might comeup with something like that.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 35 total points
ID: 10833174
That soon?! Thought it was scheduled for R8 CF28...

Validation formulae @Failure will work anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:prohacx
ID: 10833362
Hi there again!

What I did was add a hidden field on the form and in the input validation event I added this:

R := @DbLookup("":"NoCache"; @DbName; "WEBPAGES"; WebpageName;1);

@If(      @IsNewDoc & !@IsError(R);
                  @failure("A page with this name (" + WebpaginaBenaming + ") already exists. Please choose another name.");
                  @Success
)

Seems to work, thanks guys!!!

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10833557
If you put this in your field WebpageName instead, the cursor will be in the field when validation fails.

And your validation formula isn't correct, you'll find out soon enough. But that's another question...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:prohacx
ID: 10834114
Well, it works O.K. for me...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10834403
But, will it continue to work OK for you...
0