Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forwarding mail via Outlook VBA script

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello everyone.

I got some suggestions from others here on a script and it works good except that the Outlook security message pops up with every message.  I seen Stefri had mentioned using Redemption on question Q_20914658 to overcome this problem, but I have yet to get it to work.  Does anyone have any suggestions on how to get this to work?

Sub FwdToMe(Item As Outlook.MailItem)
    Dim myitem As Outlook.MailItem
    Dim address As String
    Set myitem = Item.Forward
    address = "email address"
    myitem.Recipients.Add address
    myitem.Body = "WHATEVER TEXT YOU WANT TO INSERT" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & myitem.Body
    myitem.Send
End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:rchandler6473
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 500 total points
ID: 10833726
I assume you are using Outlook XP with SP3?  If so, you can't avoid it, its a new security feature released with SP3.  You can workaround it with http://www.express-soft.com/mailmate/clickyes.html

This link will give you the background on the security feature: http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10833791
Ive got outlook 2000, I dont get that msg, might have something to do with outlook security updates

you could try going into Tools/Options and look at the security tab

perhaps look at zone settings/customise,

is anything in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchandler6473
ID: 10835312
I'm using Outlook 2003, but this is for SPAM so I can try it on Outlook 2000, but I was under the impression that I couldn't run scripts from the rules.  Outlook XP you can, but I haven't tried it yet.  I'll get the express-soft.com thing a try.
0